How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42653
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was personally verbally attached at a club meeting this week.

Customer Question

I was personally verbally attached at a club meeting this week. What can I do about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Are you a member of the club or just a patron?
Did you report it to the police? Did you feel threatened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes a member. Not yet reported to police. Not threatened just unfairly verbally attacked and humiliated.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
Were you abused by another member?
If so do you have the constitution of the club, there should be details in there about lodging a complaint about the other member.
If he or she was not a member, the you can complain to the management about them and they can reprimand them.
If they continue they can be banned.
Now in relation to possible compensation, I am sorry to say that there is nothing that you can claim.
Being humiliated and abused is not enough to claim damages and compensation.
If you want to be compensated you have to show that you have suffered some loss. Your feelings being hurt is not enough.
This is all you can do.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I have sent an offer for additional services
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I want to lodge a complaint about the volunteer club which is a incorporated club in Queensland, who should I lodge it with. Is it Fair Trading? Do you know how I go about it?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
Have they followed portocol under the Constitution?
Did you lodge a complaint to the club?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I am just following up my last post.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon