How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42667
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend agreed to store a car , i took the car back

Customer Question

A friend agreed to store a car for me, i took the car back after 6 months and sold it unregistered as it was unregistered.
i have recieved in the mail an invoice ( with a made up business name and no abn) claiming i owe money for storage?
is this legal as i didn not agree in writing or verbally that i would pay him?
thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
If you did not agree to pay him and you believe that you were able to store it for free then it is your word against his.
What money are we talking about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

$100 a month.

i did not agree at all to pay in anyway written or verbal.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
What you can do is deny the amount and refuse to pay
If he takes you rot court tou defend the matter and tell the court your version of events and let the court decide
You would not use a solicitor it would cost you more than $600.00
I hope this makes sense? If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions