How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42666
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Leon

Customer Question

I rented out a car to a person, the car is still in my name, the person will not give it back, they have not paid for 3 weeks so far, but i just want the car back as it is mine (not the owing monies), what are my options please? Thanks from Gail

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Do you have an agreement with them about the rental?
Have you reported this to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Leon, no real agreement, just that they pay me $300 per fortnight, have told police about it but they said it is a civil matter nothing to do with the police, thanks from Gail

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I thought thats what they would have said.
You nee to commence proceedings in Court for the return of the vehicle and also the money that he owes you
In the application you also sue for the value of the car if the car has been damaged.
This is your only option.
Do this ASAP
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions