How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had two super accounts with the same fund they told me that

Customer Question

I had two super accounts with the same fund they told me that they were going to move one of my accounts I asked if I could move it in to my other account they first said no I though that it made no sense so I rang back and talked to some one else so we moved it into the other account now they are charging me 5% fee on moving my money which is fifteen thousand dollars. are they allowed to do this??
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Brisbane.Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Stephen, It is possible that the Super account that you are taking money from and terminating... has an exit fee.. check the terms and conditions... does your other account also have an exit fee? is the balance higher or lower? Questions you need to ask are as follows:1. what kind of super accounts do you have? is either one, a defined benefit fund?2. are the super accounts the same of different?3. if you super accounts are different, which is the best super account for you to continue with long term?4. if you cannot avoid the exit fee.. and your accounts are the same type... are you transferring from the super account with the lowest balance to minimise the exit or termination fee?5. what insurance benefits are associated with each super account?6. do you want to continue with your existing super fund or move to another super fund (if so, now would be the best time to do this)... Kind regards, James

Related Australia Law Questions