How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42673
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in melbourne, I stupidly crashed into a parked car on my street while I have n

Customer Question

Hi I'm in melbourne, I stupidly crashed into a parked car on my street while I have no license and was at .18 over the limit in an unregistered car. I have previoulsy lost my license for a low level DUI (it was a fine no court appearance). I haven't received the charges yet iin the mail. I had given the other driver all my details and insurance info. They then must have called the police because they came to my house and took me to the station. Do I need a lawyer if I just plead guilty and what do you think I will get? I just want to sell my car and do whateveer I can to amend this mistake. The police have taken my number plates.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Were you still disqualified from the previous offence? How long ago did the first one happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The last one was less than a year ago. I was charged at a booze bus and then they drove me home. I received a fine in the mail.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
You should have a solicitor represent you.
Because this has occurred so soon after the penalties are more severe.
You are not covered by insurance and you will have to work out how you will pay for the damage. Because you were under the influence of alcohol and disqualified your insurer may refuse your claim.
Here is the maximum you will get
Second BAC offence where the most recent BAC reading was 0.15 or more.
You will need to go to court and will:
receive a fine
have your licence or permit cancelled*
be disqualified from driving for at least 30 months
have a minimum 4 year alcohol interlock period.
The link this is form is below.
https://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/safety-and-road-rules/road-rules/penalties/drink-driving-penalties
You need to get a solicitor to represent you.
I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I just wanted to ask that i fthere was anything else because I didn't have my license. (the figures you quoted look like they are for those with a license) thanks

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
So you have never held a licence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I had held P license previously

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
And it was because of the last event that you had that licence suspended?
You had a licence. It was suspended and you could not drive.
What I have told you is correct.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I didn't have alicense at the time of this incident, it is my second offence

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didn't have a license when the incident happened

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
We are talking about the most recent incident that you say you did not have a licence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes that is correct

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
The suspension the court will give you will be in addition to what they gave you weigh the first incident.
It will mean you cannot go and get your licence back for at least another 30 months after the first disqualification is over.
It is not as though you had never held a licence. You had a licence and had it disqualified last time and now you drove whilst disqualified and will be stopped from getting back for almost another 5 years.
I hope this makes it clearer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes thanks you

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
All the best
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon