How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42667
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner and I just broke up. I was interstate and got

Customer Question

Hi, my partner and I just broke up. I was interstate and got back to her and my 2 kids gone. She took my Car which is registered to my company name which she has never had any involvement in and the Car was given to me personally by my friend to thank me for my 10yr service to his company. I know where she is and have advice I am well within my rights to pay a tow truck company to repossess. Can u let me know if this is true and also what all My other options are. Cheers
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
The car if it is in the company name then right to get the car back is the companies. You have to report it stolen to the police and show that you have requested it back and she has refused.
further if she is refusing you access to the children you have to file a recovery order application.
Here is some information
http://www.familylawmattersaustralia.com.au/court-forms/recovery-order-1
You have to report it to the police and then go from there.
If you send a tow truck she has a right to refuse them access to the premises.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions