How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42627
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you know anything about adult adoption

Customer Question

do you know anything about adult adoption
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
II am sorry to say but in both states it is not allowed.
You have to be under 18 years of age.
Here is the law in Tasmania
Tasmania – Adoption Act 1988
Division 2 – General, 19. Who may be adopted
(1) On application by the Secretary or the principal officer of an approved agency but subject to this Act, the court may make an order for the adoption of a child who –
(a) had not attained the age of 18 years before the date on which the application was filed in the court; or
(b) has been brought up, maintained, and educated by –
(i) the prospective adoptive parent or either of the prospective adoptive parents; or
(ii) the prospective adoptive parent and his or her deceased spouse as the child of that parent or, as the case may be, of that parent and his or her spouse – but the court shall not make an order for the adoption of a child who is, or has been, married.
In QLD
Queensland – Adoption Act 2009
ADOPTION ACT 2009 No. 29 – SECT 10, Division 3–Adoptions under this Act,
10 Who may be adopted
(3) An adult may not be adopted.
Here is the link they came from.
http://adoptingback.com/adopting-back/australia-adult-adoption-law/
You can in some other states but you have to be living there when you make the application and stay until it is determined
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions