How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42663
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way to find out if someone has a visa like a look

Customer Question

Is there a way to find out if someone has a visa like a look up site?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Only the person that has applied for the visa can access their account and see if their visa has been granted.
When they apply they are given the website and also a code that they can use to access their information.
Unless that person authorises you to access their account or speak to the department you cannot get any information as the privacy laws prohibit the department from disclosing information.
You have to get the person to authorise you to get access to the information. Similar to you accessing their credit records.
If they do not grant the access you cannot get the information.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance and if there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I thought as much but wanted to be sure..Janette
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions