How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5343
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Going through a seperation with my mrs 12

Customer Question

Hi I am
Going through a seperation with my mrs for last 12 months under one roof but after the seperation I don't want to leave my life on my own that's why my family is encouraging me to get married again I am an australian citizen but originally I am from Tanzania . My whole family leaves in Tanzania : 1) if a girl is not from Australia then what is the procedure please advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.
Hello
You need to apply for a spousal visa.
Taken directly from the immigration web site:
https://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/family/family-visas-partner.htm
Family Members
Overview
Capping and queuing
What's new
Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:
people intending to get married (fiancés)
married (de jure) partners
de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).
If you are in Australia
Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801)
For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.
If you are outside Australia
Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)
For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.
Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)
For people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply for a Partner visa to remain permanently in Australia.
Spouse or Interdependency visas lodged before 1 July 2009
Information about changes to Partner visas is available for clients who lodged a Spouse or Interdependency visa (subclasses 310/100 and 826/814) application before 1 July 2009.
See: Changes for Same-Sex Relationships
Please click accept and leave feedback.