How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43531
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to transfer land between family members. Do

Customer Question

hello. I want to transfer land between family members. Do I need a contract or can we just fill in the transfer of land form?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
You can just complete a transfer but you will have to pay stamp duty on the market value of the property.
You will need to have a registered valuer provide the valuation.
If there is money owing on a mortgage the bank will not release the property unless the mortgage is paid out.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Can you please tell me what you have relied on in coming to that conclusion.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I have personally done a few of them in NSW QLD and Victoria
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Other than your personal experience, can you please tell me what I can rely on? I believe I am entitled to a more detailed response.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I am not sure what you want to know?
What you can rely on so that you do not need a contract?
It is not the contract that transfers the land.
It is the Transfer that changes ownership.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon