How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42645
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If brother and wife is Australian citizen then can brother

Customer Question

If brother and wife is Australian citizen then can brother and his wife gets PR based on blood relation. How long it takes and what are the expenses? what forms should I file? What Australian citizen brother require to file PR for his brother and wife.
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  jludwic replied 1 year ago.
They want PR status in what country fr brother?
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One brother in Australia with citizenship and an engineer the other one is National of India.
Expert:  jludwic replied 1 year ago.
I have asked for this to be moved to Australia law, you are in US immigration law category.
Please be patient and don't reply as that will delay. I will opt out so the Australia law expert can help you.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
It is not that simple.
There is a Last remaining relative visa but the only relatives of the person seeking to come here must be living in Australia
https://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/115.aspx
It is not automatic.
If you have family elsewhere then this is not applicable.
If he wants to apply for a working visa then he can try and find a sponsor and then come here based on that.
But the relative is a difficult one if he has family elsewhere.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are the procedure? what are the document require from Australian citizen? what are the documents require from Indian Citizen Brother? and How long the process will take?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
You have to go through the website and complete the application.
The process can take up to 18 months
Is he in Australia with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, he is on Visitor Visa.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
Does he have any other relatives anywhere else than in Australia?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, Only his brother.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
Look at the link
https://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/835.aspx
He can complete the application online.
As a sponsor you have to support him for 2 years.
If there is a change in circumstances then you have to notify the department.
As he completes the application it will tell you what you have to complete
He should lodge before his current visa expires.
If he has lodged he can remain on a bridging visa until this new visa is granted
Good luck with it. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon