How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43249
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Nov 2014 we called out a locus out of hours doctor who in

Customer Question

In Nov 2014 we called out a locus out of hours doctor who in our opinion offered us unorthodox advice. We decided to complain and after a being passed around we ended up with AHPRA (Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency). I then received a call from the wrong doctor who proceeded to be verbally aggressive over the phone. When I complained the my case officer she advised that my contact details were sent out to him accidentally. - Can you please advise me of this is a breach of the privacy act?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Did they advise you that they would be sending your details to anyone?
Was your complaint anonymous?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they didn't advise me that my details would be given out. In fact I was advised that my information had been given to the Dr by error.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I understand that but if they had told you that the information you give about yourself will be kept confidential from the start they are in breach and you can report them.
The issue about compensation is whether it has caused you any losses financially. If not then you cannot sue but you can lodge a complaint about APRAH with the privacy commissioner.
Here is their website
http://www.oaic.gov.au
I do not believe you can claim any compensation but you can complain.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you yes they did advise me that my information would be kept private.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
Lodge the complaint because they are in breach
All the best
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon