How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38308
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter and her husband are separating. Can he stop her

Resolved Question:

my daughter and her husband are separating. Can he stop her from bringing the children to grandparents for xmas.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.
Good Afternoon

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.


How far are the grandparents from the father?

Are the grandchildren going to be taken to another state?



Customer: replied 9 months ago.

we are the grandparents we are in Noosa qld. My daughter and her husband are in Sydney.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.
Good Afternoon Rob,

If he wants to be nasty he can file an application with the courts and request that she not be permitted to take the children to QLD.

He can seek orders that the children spend time with him over the christmas period and it would make it difficult for you her to bring them to you.

It is not an easy matter to resolve.

Is she prepared to try and reach an agreement with him about the children? It is always best to have an agreement.

How long does she want to bring them up for? What does she intend to do about the children spending time with their father over this period.

The usual orders are that christmas day is split. One parent has the children form christmas eve to 3 pm Christmas day and the other then has the children from 3 pm Christmas day till evening on boxing day.

What is she planning to do?

If he does take her to court, the court will not permit her to bring them up for Christmas and will say she can bring them up later.

If he does nothing then she can take them but he can file an application fro them to be returned and it will not look favourably on her.


Customer: replied 9 months ago.

there is no legal agreement as they are not legally separated yet ,only a verbal one that they would stay for xmas morning and then fly to noosa.The tickets to Noosa have already been bought. Can he physically stop her bringing the children. What would a police response be if they were called. Thanks

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.
Good Afternoon

If he physically tries to stop her then she will have to call the police.

If he is now threatening to stop her she is best to take the matter and get court orders for christmas. If they have agreed that the children be with him on Christmas day till X time then she should get orders.

If she has court orders the police will enforce them if not they will say it is a domestic matter and not get involved.

She should speak to a family law solicitor and get this sorted because if she leaves it till it is too late he can delay enough that she will miss the flight and then the children will not be seeing you.

She should contact the law society of NSW and get a referral.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.lawsociety.com.au

Is there anything else I can assist you with?


Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38308
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer