How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Peter G. Your Own Question

Peter G.
Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
32846363
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Peter G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I separated for a of two years. We have

Resolved Question:

My husband and I separated for a period of two years. We have been married for 29 years. I am aware that during the period of separation my husband had his will changed to exclude me as a beneficiary and his estate would be divided equally between our three daughters. We have our residential property and an investment property both of which have mortgages attached to them. The titles and mortgages are in joint names for both properties. If in the event of his death would I be left with the full liability of the mortgages but loose half the equity to my daughters. What happens the contents of our residential home? Are there any other consequences that I should be aware of?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Peter G. replied 1 year ago.

Peter J R Gauld :

Hello, your husband does have the right to make the Will, the new Will, in the way he has.


I think you are aware that owning something "jointly" means that the survivor, the surviving owner, will take the property automatically upon the death of the other owner. You cannot leave jointly held property in a Will. Accordingly, if you were to survive your husband, and the current arrangement was still in place, you would as a matter of law become the owner of both properties, sole owner, and you would be liable for the mortgages. If this occurred, you might well sell the property, or one of the properties, to pay out the mortgage, or mortgages.


You would NOT lose half the equity to your daughters..

Peter J R Gauld :

As said, if your husband predeceases you, you will become the sole owner of the properties. He cannot change this by leaving his share of the properties to his daughters, your daughters, in his Will.

Peter J R Gauld :

What happens to the contents of the residential home? – As things stand at present, you are more than likely joint owners of the contents also, and if your husband predeceased you, similarly you would could become the sole owner of the contents.


But I suppose the question is – will the current situation last for very long, given your separation. Either you or your husband will surely make an application for division of matrimonial property? This will no doubt bring about significant changes in property ownership, and some of these things will sort themselves out by virtue of that.


I have probably left something out – is there anything further?

Customer:

so to verify then the only things that he could will to his daughter would be say assets in his name only such as funds in a bank account, shares, car

Peter J R Gauld :

Yes, that is basically correct – and this could cause problems for you in the event of his death. This is why you should commence the process of property division – this is something you can agree to, even without lawyers being involved, and can be made binding by the family court.

Customer:

we have actually reconciled and are living together again, does this change anything

Peter J R Gauld :

Well, on the basis that you remain together the only issue that seems to arise is if your husband predeceases you and leaves most of his estate to persons other than yourself. This would just give rise to a challenge by you to the provisions of his will – which, if you were not adequately provided for, would likely be successful.

Customer:

Oh and that's how family disputes start!

Peter J R Gauld :

I guess so. But it would be unusual for your husband to have a Will that didn't provide adequately for you. He is just asking for trouble.

Customer:

thanks that clears my mind, perhaps I could suggest to the daughters that his funeral is paid from his funds!!!!!

Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
Peter G. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Peter G.
Peter G.
Solicitor
767 Satisfied Customers
Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.