How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4447
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I feel I have been treated unfairly. I have been given a written

Resolved Question:

I feel I have been treated unfairly. I have been given a written warning which was given inappropriately.Which I disagreed with because accusations that were made against me were lies.A week later I was given another writtren warning and told to disregard the first because wording was wrong.I refused to sign both and did not disregard the first warning.I asked if I could have a meeting to sort this out I was told yes and then meeting was canceled thid happened 3weeks ago. Two weeks ago wr were given a work contract.I refuse to sign that becsuse the warnings haven't been sorted.This has caused me stress I've had to visit doctor .What do I do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 7 months ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Written warnings have no legal status and mean nothing more than that your employer has indicated they are unhappy to you. There is no legal action that you can take or that you need to take in relation to them (except to deny any allegation in them) unless they actually take some form of disciplinary action against you, such as demoting you or dismissing you.

If it will appease your employer, there is no problem with acknowledging the warnings provided you make it clear that you are only acknowledging receiving them and that you make it clear that you deny any aspect of the warnings which you disagree with or do not accept as true. This ensures the employer cannot use your acknowledgment as an admission that there really are issues with your performance.

The reason employers issue warnings is so that they can prove they have given a worker reasonable opportunity and warning should they need to take disciplinary action. Employers have an obligation to act reasonably before taking such action so warnings are a way for them to try and establish that they are doing so. By not admitting that you have done anything wrong you make it more difficult for an employer to prove that any future disciplinary action was reasonable.

Until or unless your employer does something more that simply issuing you warnings, there is nothing you can actually do as you can only test these in court or the Fair Work Commission if they take actual action against you on the basis of the matters in the warnings. Until then you will simply have to deal with the fact that your employer is unhappy with you at the moment.

If you do find yourself dismissed or otherwise punished at work then you should contact the Fair Work Ombudsman to discuss your options with them, and very likely you may need to take action in the Fair Work Commission. If you are dismissed you will only have 21 days from the date of dismissal to bring an unfair dismissal claim, so act quickly or your options will narrow markedly.

As to your refusal to sign the contract, your decision may well be sensible. Although the contract and the warnings are in principle separate issues, it would seem likely that the contract may just be an effort to spell out or impose more clear cut guidelines than are apparent from your current working circumstances in order to make it easier for the employer to criticise your performance. On that basis you should certainly review the contract in detail and make sure you understand what you are signing, and this should be done even if the warnings are sorted out to your satisfaction.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick


Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4447
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer