How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4610
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Brother did not know he had a child until four years ago

Resolved Question:

My Brother did not know he had a child until four years ago when the mother contacted him in relation to maintenance she wanted to claim. he agreed to pay on the results of a DNA test- the child was five at this time. She is now nine.
The child was living with the maternal grandmother in SA. He is in Tasmania. Once the Dna results confirmed he was the childs father- he began to pay and fly her and grandma/mother to visit School holidays etc. The childs mother- in the last 18 months retrieved her from the grandmother and the child then lived with the mother-
The childs mother rang in distress and my broyher agreed to them both coming to Tasmania-
6 weeks ago they arrived to my brothers house-
He enrolled her at local school etc.
Te mother stayed for four days then has taken off- so they , my bother and daughter have not seen her four 5 weeks- apparently shes in Victoria- but she has rang the child once a week.
As my brother is not mentioned on the birth certificate he is wondering if there is a temporary order ??? that he can apply for? to basically prevent the mum from taking her away again-
the child has some behaviour issues that were picked up at school- from possibly being here there and everywhere- and he wants to keep her in a stable enviroment-
does he have any rights to keep her?? and what is the best course of action to take- without causing further drama or effect on the child- the child is 9.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Is there any agreement with mother or is there no stability at all?

What are the issues with the mother and why is she not more consistently involved with the child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no - no agreement at all- theyve only been here - mother and daughter for 6 weeks in total.


She has made lifestyle choices , includes participation in illegal activities- My brother doesnt want her brought up in that enviroment- as very unhealthy for child-


As Far as ive been told - the mother says to child, she is stuck in melbourne and run out of money-0 should be home in couple days-


 


 

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Although your brother is not on the birth certificate, this does not mean he does not have all the normal parental rights of any other father, and indeed the birth registry record can be fixed if he can confirm he is the father with a DNA record.

If he wants to keep his child either on a full time basis or at least on a shared custodial basis then he would need to apply to the court and the court would decide the issue based on what the court considers is in the best interests of the child.

Given the mothers 'lifestyle' choices, and apparent failure to look after the child in a responsible and consistent way, it would seem your brother may have some prospect of being granted primary custody of the child, and depending on how serious the mothers issues are, might even be given exclusive custody if that's what he wants, although at this stage if it has only been a few weeks that the child has been staying with the father, a court may be unconvinced that the child is now properly settled with the father.

If your brother wishes to pursue legal custody then he would need to engage a family lawyer as his prospects of success will depend on having a well prepared and presented case and his chances will be much greater if he has a lawyer represent him.

In the meantime, I suggest he sets out a chronology of the mother and father's history with the child, including who has had custody at different times and when she left the child in the care of others. I would also make a pros and cons list for each parent setting out any relevant issues which may indicate particular fitness or unfitness as parents for both your brother and the mother; and the sort of lifestyle advantages that each can offer the daughter (e.g. a stable home, drug free environment, good schooling, etc).

Because the court will have to weigh so many factors only a fully briefed lawyer with a detailed understanding of each of the parents circumstances and history with the child can give you firm advice as to hos strong a case your brother has, but on the face of it your brother's case appears strong enough to warrant the expense of properly briefing a family lawyer to review the circumstances in detail.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick




Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4610
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Solicitor
4610 Satisfied Customers
Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer