How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I have a general enquiry regarding a phone bill

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

I have a general enquiry regarding a phone bill which I believe to be over charged for. I am currently on two phone contracts with Vodafone, one for $50 a month and the other 29$ cap plan which is used by my sister. My sister has never gone over her cap plan except once within the first month of her getting her phone which was over by about $270. The highest that the accounts have gone over is probably about 400-500$ which have all been from the 50$ cap plan which I am using personally. Last month I receieved a bill for $2,000 apparently from my sister's handset claiming that she had gone over her 29$ cap plan with data usage. I am finding this hard to believe as we have the internet at home, which she connects both her phone and laptop too and has only ever gone over her cap plan once no more than $300! The first time I called up Vodafone to address this matter the consultant I was talking too said that my bill was only $1,000 over. I asked to see proof of the matter and he said that he would get his supervisor to call me within the half hour. After an hour and no return call I called Vodafone back to be answered to by another consultant and she claimed that my bill had now jumped to $2,000. Again I asked for proof of this as I was first told that my bill was only $1,000 over. It had jumped a grand within and hour and she said that she would get her supervisor to call me back. Two hours after, no phone call so again I called back to be put in the waiting line and when I finally got through to the supervisor the line cut. When I finally got to talk to a supervisor they said that messasges had been sent to that handset regarding high data usage, one for when the phone was $400 over, another when it was $600 another when it was around $800, however there is no proof of this on the handset and if my sister was to recieve a message like that she would immediately forward it to me like she did when she went over her cap plan the first time. It also confuses me as to why during this time my handset ($50 cap) was barred due to high data usage (extra of about $150) and yet this second handset (29$) was not?

They have emailed me all the sites, downloads and uploads which were 'supposedly' used from my sister's phone - I would like some advice as to how to carry on from here? I still strongly believe that I am being taken on for a ride as I don't believe that her account could go over by so much, especially when we have the internet at home. In addition to this why was this account not barred like mine the moment their systems deteted a "high data" usage from the account. Would I be able to get any prrof from them that warning messages were sent as I have no proof of them on my end?

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX hear soon
Wendy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Quite aside from whether your sister actually exceeded her limits, the data charges on excess usage by companies such as Vodaphone appear to be penalty clauses. The law on penalty clauses is somewhat complicated, but essentially if a clause imposes a charge for a breach of the contract's ordinary operation that is excessive and arbitrary and does not relate to the actual cost to the other party, then it may be deemed a penalty clause and legally such clauses are unenforceable.

I would therefore suggest that if you cannot convince Vodafone to drop the charge or make a satisfactory compromise out of Vodafone that you refer the matter to the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman:

http://www.tio.com.au/

They can assess your situation, and if they determine the charge is unwarranted, can direct Vodaphone to drop it.

Based on the experiences of other users reported online, telecommunication companies often drop such charges when faced with the ombudsman's scrutiny, but of course there are no guarantees.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick


Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
4625 Satisfied Customers
Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer