How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4572
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding an accident. Recently a friend was knocked over in

Resolved Question:

Regarding an accident. Recently a friend was knocked over in a car park by another person who came rushing out from between two cars - no vehicles involved just person to person. My friend ended up being taken to hospital - they needed two procedures to try to relocated their elbow and then she was taken to the city hospital where she underwent further surgery to have shattered bone removed - (in all they lost around 20% of the elbow bones - obviously leaving them unable to have full mobility for the rest of their life).
They could not work or drive for 6 weeks and the injury also impinged on them assisting an elderly parent who they care for. They have paid for physio and have also had physio through the hospital. Since returning to their doctor for a check up they have been informed that the bones have dropped and that they need immediate surgery to correct the problem further. They are now in a position of losing their job as they will now need a further 6 weeks sick leave and are still working off the last 6 weeks leave.
What is their position regarding trying to sue the person that knocked them over or the shopping centre?
Again they may be left without a job and they can no longer care for the elderly parent.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Can they identify this other person and what do they know about them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They think that they work at the shopping centre. They also had a feeling the other person was on their mobile phone at the time they came rushing from between the cars. Obviously they can follow up and check if they do work at the centre.

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Sounds like they might have a case.

Just leaving the office now but will have a full answer later today.

Thanks,

Patrick
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

If the person who collided with your friend can be shown to have been negligent in some way so as to cause the collision then legally they are liable to compensate your friend for any losses they may have suffered, through medical expenses or if it affects their employment, and may further be obliged to compensate them for pain and suffering depending on how serious the injuries are.

A court will normally find negligence if a person is not watching where they are going or otherwise walks or runs in a way which poses a foreseeable risk to other persons. Being on a mobile phone is not itself negligent, but may suggest that they were distracted and not watching where they were going as carefully as they ought. So on balance it does appear this person may have been negligent and should therefore be liable for your friend's injuries.

To proceed with such a claim your friend will need to engage a personal injury lawyer as cases of this involve the preparation and assessment of quite complex documents, including affidavits, court pleadings, medico-legal expert reports on the injuries and their long term prognosis. They are not matters which parties should attempt to litigate on their own.

If legal expense is a problem then some lawyers may be willing to take claims of this sort on the basis that payment will be contingent on achieving a settlement of some sort and payment can largely be deferred till after compensation is received (though generally this can only apply to the lawyers fees, not court fees, or other expert witness fees, so it is important to read and understand any costs agreement proposed by the lawyer before engaging them.

Finally, also be aware that there is always the question as to whether the person you are paying will be able to meet any compensation claim. If they have no money and are uninsured, then likely you won't be able to recover much from them regardless of how much compensation the court orders paid. The court can't make people pay money they don't have. Fortunately, many people, even those who own few assets are actually covered by public liability insurance. This is because public liability coverage is usually attached to all home and/or contents policies and usually covers all members of the household against claims of this sort. So even if the individual in question has no money, if he lives in a home covered by such a policy he likely will be entitled to coverage, so your friend, if successful in her claim, would ultimately be paid by an insurer and could be very confident the insurer will be able to pay. Whether this person is insured or otherwise has assets is, however, something your friend's solicitor should try to investigate early so as not to waste time and money chasing a claim from someone who won't be able to pay.

If your friend needs assistance locating a suitable lawyer she should contact the Western Australian Law Society as they can refer her to suitable personal injury lawyers in her area.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick

Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4572
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and 5 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer