How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My understanding is that if a credit card debt is the subject

Resolved Question:

My understanding is that if a credit card debt is the subject of a court judgement in Canberra the period for recovery of that debt is limited to a fixed 12 years. So when along the way a second debt is incurred with the same provider and that separate debt becomes part of a scheme of arrangement to pay it down does the judgment and the 12 year limitation on the first debt stand alone from the second or does it get extended?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
If the debts arise under separate credit agreements (the agreement you would have signed when applying for the credit card) then the cause of action of each is separate and the limitation period for any breach of either agreement would run separately.

If the later agreement was a renewal, or reinstatement of the original credit card agreement, then arguably the limitation on the original debt would reset, though it may depend on the exact terms on which the credit arrangement was renewed or reinstated.

I note that you have not rated my answer.

I have tried to assist you and it appears I have answered your question comprehensively. It is only fair that you now rate my answer so that I can be paid, by Just Answer, for my time and effort. I am only paid if you rate my answer positively.

Please note it is the website operator that pays me out of the funds you previously paid. It costs you nothing extra to rate my answer.

Thanks in advance,

Patrick.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


Thank you for the advice but the website says I can request more information, your answer raises further questions:


 


The first debt was to one provider. Years later we had a credit card to a different provider. The first provider then purchased the second provider, saw our name and cancelled the card and then handed it to a collection agency which I entered into a payment arrangement with. The question of the first debt remains - is it treated as a separate debt that once 12 years has past it is unrecoverable?

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Because the original debt was separate the limitation period on it will run separately.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Patrick,


 


I know it is late & your answer if correct is excellent and I will rate it as such, I just need clarification on one fine point.


 


So you are saying the first debt stands alone because it was with the original provider (despite their motive for cancelling our card which I assume is that we did not pay the original debt despite the court order).


 


AND this remains the case even though they purchased the second provider.


 


I ask because somewhere along the line we may have signed a renewal contract with the first provider when they bought the second provider as a provision of the takeover and the continuing credit arrangement under new owner (in this case our first provider)?


 


Regards

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Their taking over the debts of the original credit provider should be irrelevant unless you entered into some arrangement to merge the debts. Absent that they are separate issues. You will need to check whether there was any renewal contract as this may have included some term which effectively merged the debts (in which case the limitation period may reset depending on what this agreement says. Without such an agreement the limitation periods are separate.

I cannot see that their cancelling your card on the second account has any relevance save that based on their experience on the first card, they did not consider you a good credit risk. It does not change their rights in relation to the first debt (unless you signed a new agreement in some way merging the two).

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Patrick, sorry to extend this, there was no new specific agreement to merge the two debts, but in your experience is it common for "standard" fine print in credit card providers to try to do this, I don't remember any "all in" global clauses but there could have been.

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
So called 'standard' fine print in credit contracts can vary considerably and changes over time, and a detailed knowledge of such in credit contracts is beyond my experience (I am quite familar with all sorts of contracts, but not sufficiently with credit card ones to have a firm view about their standard clauses.

All I can say is that banks are quite good at including such clauses in the contracts they draft, but even if they did include such a term you may be able to challenge it if it was not sufficiently brought to your attention or you did not understand it, but unfortunately only a lawyer familiar with all the agreements in question, particularly any you signed which might have 'merged' the debts, as well as the circumstances in which you signed them can give you firm advice on this point.

keep in mind the onus is on the credit card company to prove they have a contractual right to pursue any such debt, so if it becomes an issue they will need to produce all these contractual terms and identify the basis on which they seek to bring any claims on debts which would otherwise be out of time.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Patrick, I thought so, the onus would be theirs and difficult to now after 13 years then pursue an old claim based on an unrelated takeover, have a nice night

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
4625 Satisfied Customers
Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer