How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4623
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would my grandmothers lawyer be pushing for a property

Resolved Question:

Why would my grandmothers lawyer be pushing for a property settlement? There is a trial set for 8th of October, and she is not happy with the terms that my grandfather has offered. My grandfather offered 55/45 split going my grandmother way. My grandmothers lawyers is not returning her phone calls, sending her random emails saying that she can call whenever she wants to speak to him and when she does he is always busy. He said that the court would be annoyed that it goes to trial as the estate is only valued at around $250,000.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

If your grandmother is unhappy with her lawyers lack of communication she could try complaining to the Legal Profession Board and/or changing lawyers, though I think the later option would be very drastic and potentially expensive at this late stage.

http://www.lpbt.com.au/

As to why the lawyer may be pushing towards a settlement, very likely it will be because the lawyers assessment is that where people split up after a long relationship, the apportionment of assets tends to be fairly even, and if the estate is only around $250,000 the cost to the parties of running a matter through a trial will be very expensive relative to the any improvement your grandmother may receive from the court compared to what the grandfather is offering.

For example, the proposed split is: $137500 (55% of 250,00) to your grandmother and $112,500 (45% of 250,000) to your grandfather via the settlement. Whereas if the parties spend $50,000 on a full hearing of the matter, your grandmother would essentially have to be awarded 70% (i.e $140,000 of the remaining $200,000) in court to receive the about the same amount. Unless your lawyer is confident that she would receive such an award, then he is entirely sensible in recommending a settlement because it would be waste of the courts time, and the parties equity to run the matter to a hearing in such circumstances.

Naturally the above example has oversimplified the maths involved, but hopefully illustrates why settlements are usually better than expensive litigation.

Naturally she needs to get informed advice from her lawyer as the above example is based on my own guess work as to the merits of the case and the possible reasoning of the lawyer, but her fully briefed lawyer should be willing to explain his recommendations and will presumably have formed them based on the full knowledge of the case.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick



Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4623
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Patrick I appreciate you prompt response.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Solicitor
4623 Satisfied Customers
Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer