How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a dispute with my employer about the personal leave

Resolved Question:

I have a dispute with my employer about the personal leave calculations. Calculations on the government ombudsman web for personal leave are based on 10 days p/a. My employer told me that they work to commercial sales award and apparently clause 29.2.1 is saying that my entitlement for the first year of employment is one week only i.e. 5 work days. This award was never mentioned to me, even our quality manual is referring to 10 days of personal leave p/a. Who is correct?
Regards Karl
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 12 months ago.
You should get a copy of the award from your employer, but presumably he means:

http://www.fwc.gov.au/documents/modern_awards/award/ma000083/default.htm

Though I note that there is no clause 29.2.1 in this award.

In relation to personal leave it simply refers to the NES (the National Employment standards which sets out minimum general standards.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/Documents/The-National-Employment-Standards-Part2-2-Fair-Work-Act-2009.pdf

Clause 96 of the NES simply entitles workers to 10 days of personal leave.

The Fair Work Act generally prohibits exclusion or a reduction in the entitlements set out in the NES so it is hard to conceive of a reason why your employer is claiming you are not entitled, and it is doubly suspicous that your employer appears to be referring to a provision of the award which does not exist.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/fwa2009114/s55.html

I suggest you raise the above issues with your employer and unless they agree to correct your entitlements or offer a convincing explanation you should make a complaint to the Fair Work Ombudsman and you may even contemplate bringing a general protection claim against them, particularly if they have denied you personal leave which you should have been entitled to.

http://www.fairwork.gov.au/Pages/default.aspx

Finally, make sure you put your requests in writing and if only offered a verbal explanation, confirm what your boss said in writing (i.e. send him an email saying something like:

"Just to be clear, in our meeting of x date, and in response to my original query regarding my personal leave entitlements, you say I am not entitled to 10 days leave because... "

That way, unless he immediately responds denying or correcting your assertions, you will be able to rely on those emails as evidence of what he said in his reply (should it become relevant to some future legal action). He might try to deny it later, but a court is likely to see his failure to address the email as indicating that he did not disagree with it at the time, and that any later denial is merely a convenient attempt to discredit evidence against him.

I trust the above assists and good luck.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.


I forgot to tell you that I'm based in QLD/Brisbane, but our company HO is based in Melbourne VIC. Does it make any difference?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.


I have found the clause on the web. Here is the link:


http://www.fwc.gov.au/consolidated_awards/ap/ap772623/asframe.html


But not sure if still valid.

Expert:  replied 12 months ago.
The Victorian award, like almost all state awards across the country has been displaced by the federal award which applies nation wide.

It appears your employer is referring to the old award.

You should bring this too his attention. As the link correctly states this award is no longer valid.

I trust the above assists and good luck.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick

Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer