How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4518
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there has been no custody/parenting arrangments between

Resolved Question:

If there has been no custody/parenting arrangments between my ex partner and myself before leaving Australia in 2010, and no custody orders or arrangements were made while living in NZ. It will be 3 years in Nov13 without any arrangements, where do I stand if my ex partner decides to begin a new custody/parenting order?
Communication was always kept open between the ex and our daughter, up until 6 months ago via phone and skype.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 11 months ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Your ex can apply for new parenting orders at any time, and there is no rule which restricts a party from repeatedly making fresh applications.

In practice the reasons why parties only make fresh applications if their circumstances change is that the court won't change its position from a previous ruling unless a party can demonstrate that circumstances have changed so as to justify fresh orders, and a party who brings a new application without good reason will likely be ordered to pay the other parties legal costs.

So if your partner is bringing an application for new orders now, you need to take them seriously.

If he is bringing the orders in New Zealand, when in fact your child now resides in Australia, then you may have a fight as to whether the proper jurisdiction is Australia or New Zealand, and this will turn on evidence about where the child resides and the circumstances in which the child left New Zealand, and what previous orders or arrangements were in place). Jurisdictional disputes like this can be difficult to resolve because in addition to family law issues, there are also international treaty obligations and the laws of two countries to consider. As an Australian lawyer I can say that the Australian courts have jurisdiction to hear such a claim, but that does not mean the New Zealand courts do not.

Generally, treaty obligations require that custodial issues are dealt with in the country where the child is ordinarily resident, and given it appears you have been out of New Zealand for 2 and half years I would expect that the Australian courts have exclusive jurisdiction, however, I am not an expert on New Zealand law and despite the treaty arrangements, New Zealand law permit New Zealand courts to deal with such matters anyway on the basis that the child is a New Zealand citizen.

I would suggest you raise this point with your ex, so that his lawyers investigate this, in the hope that if and when he does bring proceedings this issue will have been dealt with thoroughly, which may ultimately save you both considerable legal expense.

In any event, if your ex brings proceedings in New Zealand, then I would recommend you engage a New Zealand lawyer to deal with the proceedings but raise the jurisdictional issue at the outset so he or she can ensure this matter has been considered at the outset.

As to your issue of being processed as a new customer that is something you need to take up with the website operators customer service. I am an Australian lawyer contracted to the website operator to provide expert answers, but no involvement with how the website operates or registers customers.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX and I have only been back in Australia for 6 months, my ex partner remained here in Australia 2010, we returned to NZ 2010. No custody orders or arrangements were made prior to our leaving. And no arrangements or orders were made while residing in NZ. We returned to Australia 2013, so everything is new. I don't believe he has legal representation at this time? All this information on Court proceedings, missing persons reports, is via email from my ex partner. I just need to clarify a few basic issues around this particular topic, again thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to being processed as new customer, it was directed at the website operators. Please accept my apologies regards G.

Expert:  replied 11 months ago.
Thank you,

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4518
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer