How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38266
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for representation on a fee for win basis with

Resolved Question:

I am looking for representation on a fee for win basis with a professional negligence claim against my former solicitors. Evidence is compelling - they failed to do what we initially agreed they would do, and failed to meet deadlines for hearings, leaving me no grounds to negotiate and no option but to make a settlement payment before court. Quantifying claim may be problematic but in range of $200,000 to 500,000.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.
Good Afternoon

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.


Please be patient as I am currently overseas and it may take time to respond due to access to the internet and time differences.

In order to get representation you need to contact the law Society of QLD and get a referral to Solicitors that practice in Compensation work.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au

Before you can commence any process you will need to get the file released from your former solicitor and have the new Solicitor look it over.

If they believe from the file, that you have a case they may take it on and not charge you unless they are successful.

The Solicitor when looking at the file will be able to see what your damages may be based on the information, and if it can be shown that you did not get the compensation you deserved due to the Solicitors failure to comply with the Court Rules then you will have a claim.

If QLS only gave you 2, there are many others that do this work but mainly fro workers compensation and CTP claims.

It is a matter of cold calling and see if anyone is prealred to at lease see you.

Here are some firms that are australia wide and may be able to assist.

http://www.shine.com.au/about/no-win-no-fee/

http://www.slatergordon.com.au/the-firm/legal-costs/no-win-no-fee

http://www.stolaw.com.au/about/fee-policy/no-win-no-fee-lawyers

http://www.smithslawyers.com.au/how-we-work/no-win-no-fee-no-catch/

There are many more you just have to do searched online or through the yellow pages.

It is not a simple thing.

Is tere anything else I can assist you with?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.


Thanks for your reply.


This is about professional negligence, not compensation or ctp ... I know some of the firms you listed provide a no win no fee service but I have found this is usually to do with accident compensation and group action cases.


I don't have my file back from the solicitors [who I intend taking action against], but I do have copies of everything they prepared and communicated to me and the other party and their solicitors.

Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.
Good Evening

Professional negligence involves an insurance claim and most No Win No Fee Solicitors do this type of claim.

They are always prepared to do it because they usually settle and they always get paid.

So as with Compensation cases Professional negligence is a claim against the Solicitors indemnity insurance as CTP is a claim against the CTP insurer.

Is that a little clearer as to why I referred you to them?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

OK, that makes sense and is somewhat encouraging. i am happy with your response, thank you

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
Good Evening

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback

Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38266
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer