How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4518
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it illegal to dive an uninsured vehicle in QLD,aged 17years

Resolved Question:

is it illegal to dive an uninsured vehicle in QLD,aged 17years on provisional licence?.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

Yes, this is illegal. Section 20 of the Motor Vehicle Accident Insurance Act states that a person must not drive an uninsured motor vehicle on a road or in a public place. The maximum penalty is an $8,000 fine. This applies to drives of all ages and drives on a provisional license.



Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The answer you give is puzzelling.This is not a known law.I am not referring to third party compulsory insurance .And I am in QLD.I now am liable for an $8000 fine as is many people.My situation happened on private property.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Relist: Other.
a 17 yr old(p.plate) crashed my car and i'm told I am liable for a $8000 fine for not being insured??
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Relist: Other.
a 17 yr old(p.plate) crashed my car and i'm told I am liable for a $8000 fine for not being insured??
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
neeed clarification of this answer.
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 12 months ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Hello, the previous lawyer was referring to the following section:

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/qld/consol_act/maia1994243/s20.html

No doubt he was assuming you meant third party insurance on a road or public place, but if you meant on private property, which was not otherwise open to the public, then the above section does not apply and there is no law which strictly prohibits you from driving on private land.

Note, however, that even on privately owned land, you do need insurance if the land is open to the public, such as in the carpark of a private retail business, since such areas are still considered public roadways even if they are publicly owned.

A paddock on a private farm, however, is not a public roadway and there is no law that prevents unlicensed drivers from driving vehicles on such property provided they have the permission of the land and vehicle owners.

That said, vehicle and land owners who allow unlicensed driving in their vehicle or on their land may expose themselves to negligence claims in the event of an accident and should consider this before allow such activities.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Customer: replied 12 months ago.


I'm sorry I still don't have an answer .My vehicle is registered .Hence it has third party compulary insurance.A P Plate driver crashed my car. .Am I breaking the law for not being insured for vehicle damage?.

Expert:  replied 12 months ago.
Apologies if I somewhat misunderstood your question.

No, there is no law requiring you to have your vehicle insured for property damage so you have not broken any law just because you did not have the car insured for property damage.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4518
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer