How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-partner has just told my eldest daughter (aged 13) that

Resolved Question:

My ex-partner has just told my eldest daughter (aged 13) that he will no longer have her for visits unless I (her mother) pay him $25 per night in advance. She is my adopted daughter and she has up till now always shared visits with her younger sister (aged 9). He has until now treated her as his own. He told her that as I probably won't agree to this he will therefore no longer have anything to do with her. I choose not to be blackmailed, and I think that she is better off in the long run not being influenced by a person who could do this to a child. I am worried about her self-esteem because my daughter is devastated that the man she has called Dad since she was 2 no longer wants anything to do with her. My youngest daughter is upset and confused and can't believe this is only about money. My youngest stays with him 7 nights and with me 7 nights. This now means that the relationship between the girls is effected also. We have no formal agreement in place for shared care and I want to know if I have any legal rights. I feel powerless and need to be informed about possible action I can take. The damage is done to my eldest daughter. My youngest is the most exposed to him right now and I think I should stop her from continuing the shared care and bring it back to a fortnightly weekend visit. Can I do this and how can I enforce it? He will disagree and insist that we go to mediation. He always insists we go to mediation when he can't bully me into agreeing with him. I am not interested in being heard. I am interested in protecting my children from a man who can treat a child this way. Can yo help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

Could you explain a little more about your ex's relationship with both your children. If your ex treated your eldest as his child for any period, how long?

What court orders or mediated custodial/access arrangements are currently in place, or is there just an informal arrangement? How long have you been separated and how long have the arrangements been in place?



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for responding so quickly. My ex (Robert) and I were never married. He is Grace's biological father (my youngest child, aged 9). Robert and I met when Eden (my adopted daughter, now aged 13) was 2. We became engaged when she was about 3 and from then she has called him Dad. We never got married and split up when I was about 3 months pregnant with Grace. He had no contact with either of the girls till Grace was 15 months old. Since then, we informally arranged visits with both girls from day visits to 1 night then 2 nights (every second weekend). This occurred over about a 2 year period. Eventually, we went to mediation and agreed on increasing the nights of care. Over another 2 years we gradually increased to 3 nights per fortnight and then to 4 nights per fortnight (for both girls). After another year or so, we agreed to increase care to 5 nights, then 6 then 7 per fortnight. Eden did not want to increase from the 4 day weekend every fortnight and her visits have remained so till now. There are no court orders. This is just an informal agreement.

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, as your ex is not legally a parent of your second child he has no legal obligation toward her and you cannot legally compel him to see your eldest child.

Whilst the history you describe means that your ex's ultimatum does not reflect favourably upon him as a good father figure, a court cannot force him to take on responsibility for a child that is not his, and nor is it likely to make his custody or access to his own child conditional upon his taking custody or including your eldest child in his activities with his own child.

Nevertheless, a court will likely accept that siblings should spend time together, so if the father wants very considerable time with his own daughter, a court might accept an argument that his access time may need to be somewhat limited to ensure that the sisters spend sufficient time together. I expect though, that such an argument would only apply if the amount of custody/access that the father was seeking was very substantial (e.g. more than half the weekends and holidays).

So in practice, if an argument about custody access times does not seem a viable way to make him alter his position you will be faced with either having to deal with your ex's decision to cease treating your eldest as part of his family, or agreeing to contribute to his expenses when taking your eldest child.

I appreciate this is not the answer you were hoping for, and I definitely sympathise with your predicament, but unfortunately the above does reflect the legal reality of your situation.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
I note that you have not rated my answer.

I have tried to assist you and it appears I have answered your question comprehensively. It is only fair that you now rate my answer so that I can be paid, by Just Answer, for my time and effort. I am only paid if you rate my answer positively.

Please note it is the website operator that pays me out of the funds you previously paid. It costs you nothing extra to rate my answer.

Thanks in advance,

Patrick.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Patrick,


 


thanks so much for answering me so quickly. I appreciate your response, even though I had hoped the law would be more supportive. I couldn't answer earlier because I was out with my daughter. Thanks again, your assistance is appreciated and I would be happy to use your service again if I needed to.


 


Kind regards


Gaye

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer