How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14361
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
17651911
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the legal obligations of western Australia mining if

Customer Question

What is the legal obligations of western Australia mining if a employee needs to have a biospy for cancer of the cervix
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
The employee can use up their sick leave for the time required for the medical procedure, including recovery. If it takes longer than the amount of sick leave available, usually the mining company will give an additional 4 weeks unpaid leave. And if it take longer than that, they are lawfully entitled to terminate employment.

I'm sorry, and I wish I had better news for you.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.

As such, if you are satisfied with my effort in answering your question, then I'll ask that you please provide positive feedback.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should I inform the mine manager if I have already told someone of importance in the chain of command. Can they terminate me before I get the results from biospy. I truly believe I am going to be ok. But it is still a concern

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you should inform the manager about this and not just the person ahead of you in the chain of command. If they terminate you over this, you would have a strong case to make a claim for unfair dismissal through Fair Work Australia.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question. Your question can continue even after you leave positive feedback, so if you have any follow up questions please don't be afraid to ask.