How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sean Your Own Question

Sean
Sean, Experienced lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 852
Experience:  Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Sean is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a suplyer for a business take the staff property if the

Customer Question

Can a suplyer for a business take the staff property if the business dosnt py the accounts
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

No, they certainly cannot do that. It would be theft for them to take staff property in satisfaction of what the company owes them. If they do this, you should report it to the police.

Sean, Experienced lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 852
Experience: Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
Sean and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The docos that we signed were deceiving it asked for the name of purchasers then at the end it askes for guarentors agreement that the creditors may seek from a credit agency personal info then you sign below which we did


 

Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

Even if you signed documents like that, it still doesn't give them a right to take property of your staff to settle debts. They would need to apply to a court to be able to do this, and even then thy wouldn't get access to property of your staff members. Also, you can withdraw your consent to seek personal information by notice in writing to them.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

how does the staff member get help to stop this it was the staff member who signed the doco for a credit check as stated at the bottom of the form

Expert:  Sean replied 11 months ago.

Did the staff member sign it on their own behalf or on behalf of the business?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


It was on behalf of the business asfar as I can tell I was wondering if you could take on the case to have it stopped for me

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


It was on behalf of the business asfar as I can tell I was wondering if you could take on the case to have it stopped for me also can I email you a copy of the documents


 

Expert:  Sean replied 11 months ago.

Hi there, if the employee signed it on behalf of the business it will be taken to have been signed by the business and there is no recourse against the employee.

Unfortunately we can't take cases on through this website, but I can recommend someone to you if that would help?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


No thats ok I have an appointment tomorrow but thanks I did ring the company involved and they refused to stop it he also basicly said that until th account was paid they would hold my morgage so It looks like I will have to pay big dollars to fix the issue I will let you know how i get on tomorrow it will be 4pm SA time

Expert:  Sean replied 11 months ago.

Ok great. Hear from you then.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


WENT WELL SORY ABOUT NOT GETTING BACK YESTERDAY BUT THANK YOU AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP


 

Expert:  Sean replied 11 months ago.

OK great, I'm glad to hear that. All the best with it, and please let me know if you have any more I can help you with.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer