How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sean Your Own Question

Sean
Sean, Experienced lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 855
Experience:  Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
70453545
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Sean is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi We have a garage on the boundary of our neighbours property.

Resolved Question:

Hi
We have a garage on the boundary of our neighbours property. Their garden bed is over the top of our damp course of the garage and this is where ants have gotten in ( trees along that wall). We got permission from owners to dig a trench to poison which we have done. This should not be disturbed for 8 weeks after poisoning. Today trees have been drilled out and mulch now sitting over our damp course again on top of the poisoning. We now have to poison again.
Can you tell us what our rights are and whether we have any recourse with owners of home next door.
Kind regards
Julie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sean replied 1 year ago.

Hi Julie,

Thanks for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would be happy to help you with this.

This is a tricky one, because it is their property and they have a right to do what they want on their property.

However, there are a couple of causes of action you can take against them because their property is allowing the ants to get in.

The first is the action of private nuisance. This action is available where one person substantially and unreasonably interferes with another person's right to the use and enjoyment of their land. This cause of action is available even if the nuisance (the ants) is not direct or intentional.

The second cause of action would be one of negligence. Under this you would argue that they owe you a duty of care and by causing the poison to be ineffective and thus allowing the ants to prosper, they have breached their duty and caused you damage.

Under each of these causes of action, you would be able to claim damages for the value of any loss and damage the ants cause to your property.

Now that you know that you do have some legal rights here, perhaps you could talk to your neighbour and ask them to share the cost of the poisoning and also to ensure that they allow the poison time to work. If they don't agree to this, then your next action would be to bring a claim against them in court. However this would cost money in legal fees, and damage your relationship, so it would be much better if you can talk it through to a resolution.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Regards,
Sean

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Sean,


Thank you for your prompt reply, we were the first property in the street and initially there was supposed to be another garage the other side of ours but instead we got a garden bed. Is there no recourse because they have built over our damp course and a sharing of costs to fix? We had to put the garage there because of council on the boundary line. We sit below everyone else. I am all for good neighbours and if I can sort this out amicably I certainly will but I would just like to know how I stand before approaching this.


Again Many thanks

Expert:  Sean replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. This will depend on who's land the garden bed is on. If the garden bed is on their land, then they would be entitled to have it there and would not be required to share the costs to fix the problem. It is unfortunate that it has deviated from the original intention, but I think the best grounds you would have here is that the way they are using their property has an impact on yours, via the ants, and therefore you would have a claim for nuisance or negligence.

Sean, Experienced lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 855
Experience: Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
Sean and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Sean
Sean
Lawyer
855 Satisfied Customers
Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.