How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question

Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14359
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
17651911
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just gor pulled over and my car impounded as I already lost

Customer Question

Just gor pulled over and my car impounded as I already lost my licence is there a chamce I csn get an ext ordinary licence still?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No still waiting. Im in wa and want to no if I can still get a "e" licence after being caught driving while disqualified and what would I need to do to convinc the court I need it for work which I do

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Why was your license suspended?

Did you know it was suspended when you were driving?

Apart from driving while suspended, were you charged by the officer with any additional offences?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dui last year didnt have long to go untill I got it back. No reason just random breath test this time no other charges . car impounded for either 28 days or 3 mths im unsure untill I get the letter and summons in the mail

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
In that case you can apply, however, you will still need to convince the Court that you or your family will suffer severe hardship if the extraordinary driver’s licence. That is usually the stage where most applications fail because often the Court is of the view that a person can get to work using public transportation.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question. Your question can continue even after you leave positive feedback, so if you have any follow up questions please don't be afraid to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
14355 Satisfied Customers
I did my law degree at the University of Queensland