How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5236
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the current rules around warnings to under-performing

Customer Question

what are the current rules around warnings to under-performing staff and dismissal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 years ago.
Hello

It all is in regard to how serious they under performed.

If it is a serious breach of their position, a termination on the spot would be valid, if it is generally not performing their role in a reasonable manner, then basically written warning to pick up their act will suffice, if they do not they can be sacked as they have been given sufficient warning.

generally, a writing warning, then if no pick up in say 14 days, then you can dismiss.

Please accept.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they have had a verbal warning previously and its basics of the job which a junior should be able to do which aren't being followed, like not following clients up after a week, making mistakes on quotes that's costing us money.


also what is a serious breach, clients are starting to complaining about our companies service and i'm worried it will effect our reputation?


regards


Mark

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 years ago.
Hello

making mistakes on quotes are serious.

I believe what you have told me warrants a dismissal.

Outline in writing, given them a weeks notice that their position is terminated.

Please accept
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 years ago.
Hello

Is there any further assistance i can be of?

If not, please accept.

:)
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 years ago.
Hello

Is there any further assistance i can be of?

If not, please accept.

:)