How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sean Your Own Question

Sean
Sean, Experienced lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 852
Experience:  Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Sean is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a police man gave me a ticket for apparently seeing me failing

Customer Question

a police man gave me a ticket for apparently seeing me failing to wear a seat belt as I drove into Macdonalds. He issued me with a ticket in the car park after I drove through the drive through service. Do I have a case claiming hear say or should I just pay the fine?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. Unfortunately I think you would have a lot of difficulty defending this - if the cop saw you driving without a seatbelt he will be able to give that evidence and the court will tend to rely on it. I think it will be much better for you if you just pay the fine and be done with it. Otherwise, if you challenge it you will need to go to court and will end up paying court fees as well. Hearsay doesn't apply here - that is when someone else witnesses something and they provide evidence of what they were told happened. But in this case the cop directly witnessed you not wearing the seatbelt, so it will be hard to challenge.

Sean, Experienced lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 852
Experience: Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
Sean and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Ok if hear say does not apply what about a pre existing medical condition such as bi polar?

Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

How did bi polar contribute to you committing the offence?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Maybe the anxiety I felt got out of control despite seeing a doctor and taking medication (that does not affect my ability t o drive)on a regular basis. Currently, my husband is working extremely long hours and I barely see him, my daughter and I have recently moved house and are setting up her new home, my son in law ( her husband) is in hospital fighting an infection after receiving a defibrulator, my future daughter inlaw who is now pregnant has an iron deficiency ( plus just found out she has no parental rights on her first born child from a prior relationship), my son has just got engaged to my future daughter in law,and my youngest daughter who is in year 12 is doing her best to pass and land the job of her dreams, plus I am planning an engagement party, dealing with the grief that Courtney (a friend from my youngest daughters high school) has just committed suicide, & whilst I have been really busy steering writing and thinking for my crew &running the admin side of our home based business I cop a ticket whilst under stress. I have been dubbed by the swamp monster this month. Can you help?

Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

Wow, you have a lot going on right now. You could try telling this to the Magistrate in the hope that he will show some leniency, but I still think it is a risk because if the police man saw you driving without a seatbelt, he will most likely find that you committed the offence and make you pay the fine plus court costs. I think it will cause you much less stress just to take responsibility for it and pay the fine. Then it will be done with and you won't have the stress of a court hearing and the risk that you might end up paying more anyway.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks.

Its totally bizarre though - I seldom wear a seat belt whilst driving because it makes me feel (anxious) trapped and unsafe and thus leaving me without confidence to drive assertively and defensively. Fact is, I take heed to your advice because it is sound advice when it comes to popular culture. But I don't fit into that popular culture. Can you see the irony, that the law is not being completely reasonable when it includes people of an equal standing like me? Can you help?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I sent another angle to you. Are you going to reply?

Expert:  Sean replied 12 months ago.

Yes, I've always found the strange thing about the law is that it treats everyone as if they are carbon copies of each other. There is a concept known as the rule of law, where everyone is treated the same under the law no matter who they are. In one way it's a good thing, because there is a level of fairness in that, but it also ignores each person's individual circumstances, like yours' in this situation. I don't know how we could fix that. The problem is, you are still going to need to come before a Magistrate with your fine and he is going to apply the rule of law. In the end, he is going to need to apply the law relating to seat belts and, while he may find these type of arguments interesting, he will have very little room to move under the statute.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer