How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was caught shoplifting in nsw of 5 aud, the police wrote

Resolved Question:

i was caught shoplifting in nsw of 5 aud, the police wrote down my passport information in her notebook and said this is warning. i'm really regret now for the stupid action. fortunately the owner didnt charge me, and police let me go.
i have question that:
1.is it gonna be my criminal record? how can i know for sure about it?
2. what will the police gonna do with my passport info?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

If the police did not charge you then it will not appear as part of your criminal record. It is only if you are found guilty by a court that it will be recorded in your criminal record and the police simply taking your details does not create a criminal record.

The police likely will keep a police file on the incident, but that is not the same as a criminal record and is just a record which the police can use for future investigations.

Please rate my answer so that I can be paid by the website operator for my time.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks so much for answer me. i'm really stress right now.so my detail gonna be there forever? i'm an oversea student, does it effect me somehow? another thing, is my detail provide to shops around there as a shoplifting? and will they keep tracking me?i'll definately rate you 5 star.
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
As there is no criminal record it should not affect you at ALL.

You should have nothing to worry about.

Please rate my answer.

Good luck,

Patrick
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks so much, just one more thing. if they do the check for older footage camera, and doubt for my previous shoplift, are they able to chagre me as shoplift base on video footage only? in case they have all my info.
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Whether they can charge you depends on what the video shows, but it is very unlikely they could convict you on video evidence alone.

Unless you receive a court summons I think you have nothing to worry about.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so, you mean, they unlikely to track me down for what i did in the past? how about police contact me about it, what should i do by then?
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Because it is only a very minor shoplifting incident and the police room no action against you at the time it is very unlikely they will contact you again over this matter.

If they do contact you don't admit to anything, just ask them to explain whether they are charging you or issuing a fine.

I really doubt they will do either.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you might misunderstand there. i mean they will find me and charge me for other shoplifting act in the past. the one i got catch yesterday not the one i'm worry about. thanks so much for helping me.
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
If they have sufficient evidence to charge you for a previous incident then they can.

I doubt they would just because of this recent incident but it is possible. All you can do is wait and see.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is the video footage a sufficient evidence? thanks so much, i will rate you after this reply. can you give me any private contact so that i can ring you if things happen? of course with my greatful.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
That depends on what is in the video.

Shoplifting is a very minor priority for the police so I think further action against you is very unlikely.

Please rate my answer.

Thank you,

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer