How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My former husband Raymond Patrick Bacon passed away on the

Resolved Question:

My former husband Raymond Patrick Bacon passed away on the 28/3/13 of cancer,
He Made a will a couple of days before he died leaving he estate to he's children and a brother he had not seen for 20 years. He made he's brother the administrator.

Rays brother contacted me regarding Rays Super. He said because Ray and I didn't divorce I may be able to recieve some or most of Rays super or I may have to share it with he's daughter Stacy. At first he said I was within my rights to contest the will but as I don't want to do that then he would recommend i get paid out one of the supers $25,000 if I signed a D form agreeing not to contest the will. He then called me and said they are 4 supers and he was recommending I get 75% of them the rest would go to Rays daughter Stacy. I the received a text message saying all the paper work for the will has been signed and sent to the court. But they have decided to handle the super in a different way, and he woud get back to me later on, that was about a month ago. My question to you is, as Rays wife do i have a claim on hes Super. Ray and i were married for 13 years and we broke up in 2006. Dale Bacon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Your entitlement to his superannuation will depend on whether your husband made a binding nomination in your favour, in which case you are entitled to the extent nominated by your husband.

Many superannuation funds, however, only have non binding nominations, in which case the nomination by your husband would not be binding on the superannuation trustees, and in such cases, the nomination would merely be treated as a recommendation but the trustees could use their own judgment. This would also be the case if no nomination were made at all.

If the superannuation is to be distributed at the discretion of the superannuation funds, then they would normally consider the merits of claims by both any surviving spouse, de facto and/or surviving children before making a distribution. For that reason, you should not simply sit by and let the other potential beneficiaries deal with the superannuation funds as likely they will gain an advantage by applying for the benefit and in the absence of any application from you, the trustees may distribute the funds to them and exclude you.

In relation to his estate, you are eligible to seek some share of his estate under the family provision laws, but you would only succeed in such a claim if the court were satisfied that you should have been provided for. Given you have separated nearly six years ago the court may be reluctant agree to such an application, though if you have not yet sought to bring a family law claim to separate your marital assets the court may determine you should have received some portion of your husband's assets. To pursue such a claim, however, you would need to engage an estate lawyer to review your case in detail with a view to preparing a court application.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As my brother in law lives in NSW and I have no idea what super funds Ray had then how do I find out which funds to contact. Rays brother is very hard to get hold of and won't tell me any more than I have told you. Is there a web site I can go on to find out this information.

Also I have no intentions of contesting Rays Will. From what Rays brother has told me Rays daughter and step daughter are contesting the Will.
In Rays will he left hes house and $250,000 to he's daughter Stacy.
$100,000 to He's daughter Jess ( six months before he passed Ray found out that Jess may not be hes daughter)
$400,000 to he's brother Graham ( Ray had not seen he's brother for 20 years until 2 weeks before he died and while he was in Palative care, at that time Ray changed he's will.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, if the executor of his estate (who normally has access to his records) is not forthcoming, then there is no magical way to find out.

What you have to do is contact his previous employers and request information about what super funds he was with. His previous employers should know what superannuation arrangements they had in place and be able to help you.

If the won't assist, are not known to you, or no longer exist, then you will simply have to write to all the major superannuation funds and hope you find some that can provide you the information you need. It is a somewhat tedious process but it may be worthwhile in the end.

I appreciate this is not the answer you were hoping for, but it is the reality of your situation.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid by the website operator.

Please note I am only paid if you rate me with three or more stars/smileys.

Thank you and good luck.

Patrick

Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
4625 Satisfied Customers
Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer