How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14361
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex wife is australian, we applied for spouse visa in 2009

This answer was rated:

my ex wife is australian, we applied for spouse visa in 2009 which has been granted and am a permanent resident. We got divorce in june 2013 . Can i sponsor my gf? if so after how long?
When did you get your permanent residency?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in january 2012 i was granted PR . Do i need to wait for how long after i can sponsor my gf? Can i apply for a temporary spouse visa for her as we want to be together.


In that case, unfortunately, you aren't going to be able to sponsor your girlfriend until 2014.

Should you have any other questions, please let me know.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question. Your question can continue even after you leave positive feedback, so if you have any follow up questions please don't be afraid to ask.

Brisbane-Lawyer and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Australia Law Questions