How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4506
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Through a property settlement I paid my ex wife an amount of

Resolved Question:

Through a property settlement I paid my ex wife an amount of money and had to pay a further amount by a due date. That date has passed and she has instructed her solicitor to place a caveat in readiness to have the dwelling sold.

What does this mean?

What are my options?

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

If she has placed a caveat on a property it will effectively prevent you from selling the property until she lifts it. She has likely done it so that she can have some leverage over you when you try to sell it force you to do the sale in a way which ensure's she gets her money.

Ordinarily she should not have lodged a caveat unless she has some specific legal interest in the property, so she should not have done it if she is not legally registered as the owner or tenant of the premises, or the amount payable under the settlement was a simple cash amount without reference to the property. If you think this is the case you may be entitled to take legal action to have the caveat removed, and I would recommend you engage a lawyer if you want to pursue this option.

However, before pursuing legal action to remove the caveat, it might be better to simply contact your wife's solicitor and find out exactly why they have lodged the caveat and what they want to lift it. It may simply be that they will agree to lifting it as part of the settlement process provided you agree that the purchaser of the property directs so much of the purchase funds toward her in satisfaction of the property settlement. Provided you are still willing to settle in accordance with the property settlement with your ex wife that may be a satisfactory outcome without the need for more legal action over the caveat.

The above issue aside, before entering into any family law property settlement you should have received detailed legal advice on the proposed settlement and if you have not, then likely you are not bound by the current agreement. I raise this because the fact you have posted your question to a service such as this suggests you have not received legal advice, when under the Family Law Act binding financial agreements (i.e. settlements under the Family Law Act) expressly require that the parties be independently advised, and setting aside the legal requirement it is definitely strongly recommended since it is only with good legal advice that you could be confident that any agreement you reached was fair having regard to what the law requires. So if you have not seen a lawyer about the settlement with your ex, I urge you to do so ASAP.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid for my answer.

Thanks and good luck,

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4506
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer