How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4542
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex Husband has decided without consultation to go away for

Resolved Question:

my ex Husband has decided without consultation to go away for six weeks and significantly break his parenting arrangements for the same number of weeks. He is supposed to have the children (X2) from after school on Friday to Sunday evenings. He returns early on a saturday morning ansked to take the children immediatley. However, he has forgone his visitation and I have now made plans for our time together. He is likely to accuse me of withholding access which he regulalrly does and has never been true. He just travels when he wants and uses me like a baby sitting service expecting to adopt to his time frames without agreement. I will give him the children later that day it is Fathers day and we have additional orders for these. Am I doing the right thing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

If he is breaching the orders by failing to collect the children when he should, this does not then entitled you to yourself break the orders by denying him access custody on other days which he is entitled. So if the current orders do allow him to take the children on Father's day, then he can do so not withstanding he has otherwise failed to take the children when he ought. He will not, however, be entitled to demand that lost time caused by his failure, be made up by you surrendering the children on days which he is not otherwise allocated to have custody/access.

A court might take a different view if he simply picks the children up late, such as in the circumstances you describe where he is meant to pick them up on Friday and instead comes on a Saturday. The court would likely look at how reasonable the parties are being in dealing with this situation. So in assessing whether it was reasonable for you to not make the children available for collection the court would consider why it was impractical for you to allow him to pick the children up, whether the father gave notice of the late pick up and whether the parties were reasonable in negotiating an alternate arrangement. The court won't expect you to bend over backwards to meet his expectations, but nor will it be sympathetic if it senses you are being deliberately difficult just to make things hard for him.

So, for example, if it is the case that you had made plans with the children on the assumption he was not coming and then he just turned up and demanded the children then very likely a court would likely favour you in any legal dispute over this incident. If on the other hand, he had given you notice and an explanation for the delayed pick up, and you offered no sensible excuse for denying him access, then the court might look dimly on your refusal, and make orders facilitating make up custody/access and even costs against you.

Unfortunately, because there is a certain subjectivity to what constitutes a reasonable approach to such situations it can be difficult to predict with certainty how a case will be decided. From what you describe however, I think that should issues of this sort ever come before the court, the husband's record of erratic compliance with the custody orders would likely greatly favour you. To that end, even if you do not intend to take any action at this time, you should keep a log book and record all occasions when he seeks to vary or fails to comply with the current orders, as this may prove useful evidence down the track.

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid for my answer.

Thanks and good luck,

Patrick
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4542
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer