How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 39159
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been trying to get land transferred into my name. had

Resolved Question:

I have been trying to get land transferred into my name. had first meeting with lawyer on 20 Dec 2012. A will had to be probated and I gave them all required information, including original death certificates. I hand delivered these to there office personally on the 21 Feb 2013. On the 26 June 2013 I received a letter saying that they have not received these certificates' have asked them if they have lost them ,but cant get an answer. where do I go from here. Also how long should it take to transfer a block of land.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
What state is the property in?

Has probate been granted?

Has the lawyer offered an explanation for the delay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The property is in Victoria. I don't think it has been probated.No they have not.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

Do you wish me to assist you or are you happy to wait for my colleague to return?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would be happy for anyone to help me with this.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

You mentioned that you delivered the death certificate to the solicitor's office. Were you given any form of receipt that you deliver to them?

Are you certain that probate has been granted by the court?

If probate has been granted then the process of registering your name on title, if you are the beneficiary entitled, is very simple and quick.

Do you have anything in writing to confirm that they have obtained probate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No I just handed them in to front desk. If the certificate's have been lost I don't think the will would be probated.My biggest problem is what to do if they have the death certificates.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

Do you recall who you handed the document to? Have you attended at the office to speak to the person at reception?

It is a matter where a replacement death certificate is going to have to be applied for and the cost of this should be the firms.

If they have not responded to your calls, I would suggest you make an appointment and go and see them personally.

How long has this matter been going on for?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I just handed them to girl at front desk.


At lest I now know I can get replacement certificates.


Had first meeting on 20 Dec 2012, handed certificates and other information in on 21 Feb 2013 and have had no reply since 01Jul when I asked if they had lost the imformation

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

I would suggest that you contact them urgently and make an appointment to see them.

They should have by now, finalise the probate application and asked you, if you're the executor, to attend and executed for filing with the court.

If they have not got the death certificate, and you have not signed any documents, then it appears that they are still at the initiating stages and have done nothing.

It should also confirm with them that they do have the original will.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No thank you.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

I'm happy to have been of assistance.

Good luck and I hope it all goes smoothly for you.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.


Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 39159
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
20273 Satisfied Customers
BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)