How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question

Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4518
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I agreed to a court order that a person to own half a property

Resolved Question:

I agreed to a court order that a person to own half a property that i purchase in 2007 in my name. In 2011 I realized that business has slowed considerably and I put the property up for sale, to prevent bankruptcy. The person has put a caveat on the property to prevent me from selling. Another court order was to have the property sold at auction. I thought it was a good idea and agreed. The auction did not meet the reserve and the real estate put a contract on the property for $68000. and sent to both solicitors. I went to my solicitor to sign the contract and their was a second contract for half and my solicitor advised me to sign that second contract , which was in the other persons sons name. So i did. It was an unconditional contract and was suppose to settle on the 9th July. They have asked me for a 2 week extension to get finance. I do not think a 19 year old boy who cannot show 2 years financials get a loan. I maybe wrong. Should i ask for a new contract or give him the extension.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Unless you have an alternate buyer lined up, or for some reason no longer wish to sell, then likely you should agree to the extension in the hope the purchaser can complete.

The fact the purchaser may be only 19 is really irrelevant. Whether he can raise the finance is not determined by his age, and likely his parents or some other entity is backing him in this purchase and it is simply a question between him and the bank as to whether he can raise the funds.

Two week delays in raising the funds are not unusual in any event.

If you do refuse to grant the extension you can in principle claim part of the deposit but only to three extent you can demonstrate a loss resulting from the purchasers default, and may then have to again incur the expense of finding a new purchaser.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid for my time and effort.

Thanks,

Patrick

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you told me nothing that i don't already know. I feel that a extension is a condition.

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, I can only answer the questions I am asked and cannot anticipate what a customer may or may not know.

That said you have said that you feel the extension is a condition. Legally speaking it is not a condition at all, and you are not obliged to grant an extension on an unconditional contract, however, as per my previous advice, in practice it is usually best to be willing to grant a modest extension in order to secure the sale. It may be frustrating, but delays in finalising finance are common and provided the delay is not great, it is rarely commercially sensible to simply terminate the contract over a minor delay.

Of course if you are unwilling to let this co owner's family member simply defer the contract you could try make your agreement to an extension conditional upon their agreeing to pay interest on the money you should have received for the extension period, but with interest rates so low, and the likelihood of legal costs attaching to any such agreement, it may not be worthwhile pursing such.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

As I have tried to assist you and it appears I have answered your question comprehensively. It is only fair that you now rate my answer so that I can be paid, by Just Answer, for my time and effort. I am only paid if you rate my answer positively.

Please note it is the website operator that pays me out of the funds you previously paid. It costs you nothing extra to rate my answer.

Thanks in advance,

Patrick.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 4518
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer