How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38256
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid a deposit sum of $3950 for bmw full price of car $14000

Resolved Question:

I paid a deposit sum of $3950 for bmw full price of car $14000 in the contract I verbally agreed with the seller he agreed it was subject to finance however this was not in the contract of sale a default judgment was made that the seller should refund my money he has now got a lawyer an offer was made of a $1000 as full and final payment and a counter claim of $3500 do I have a case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

You are saying the court made an order that he refund your money?

Does he work? Do you know where he works?

During the oral examination did you see bank accounts?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I did
He owes $140000 plus a mortgage $315000
Owns a ford falcon value $1500
No savings does work.

1000 in his account

He has a lawyer who is now acting for and has threatened to counterclaim.

The car in question was sold to me subject to money outstanding ant the time from my clients plus a loan from the bank for $10000


My XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX I have documents for you to see.

I had a lawyer however he cannot represent me as mr Taylor claims he did not receive service documents and a judgement was made in his absence my lawyer and I had tried few times to contact mr Taylor he ignored calls and court proceedings.

So my lawyer now become a witness.

Mr XXXXX XXXXX to date owes me $5200 plus actual deposit, interest, and costs etc.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

If you have judgement they cannot counter claim unless they have the judgement set aside or sue you in a new action.

If they seek to set aside the judgement then the court will order they pay your costs for getting the judgement.

Why can't your lawyer represent you? The reason you have give is not valid for the solicitor not being able to continue acting.

A witness to what? trying to serve him? This again is not uncommon and the Solicitor can represent you.

Does Mr Taylor Work? Do you know where?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because my lawyer has to prove he served mr Taylor with a summons to court so now he has to be my witness .and has advised me to seek another lawyer.

Yes mr Taylor works

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

In order for your solicitor to have obtained a judgement he has filed an affidavit of service with the court to prove service.

Have they filed an application to set the judgement aside?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes my law has done as you said
And no mr Taylor's lawyers have not applied for that as yet
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

I would suggest that you file for a garnishee order so that the money is collected from his wages.

Do not wait for them to do anything you should take the next step and get the order enforced.

Once the order is granted you serve it on his employer and his employer is then liable to deduct what the court says from his wages each pay cycle and pay it to you.

If they then seek to se aside the judgement then they also have to pay for the costs of this order.

They may only be threatening and have no intention of doing anything.

I would take the next step.

You should also have your soliitor recommend someone else that can take over and represent you if they do file to set the judgement aside.

I hope this is of assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I will act on this ASAP thank u very much
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome and good luck.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.

Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38256
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer