How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42336
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife & I are Directors of a family company which has a Victorian

Customer Question

My wife & I are Directors of a family company which has a Victorian rural weekday mail delivery contract with Australia Post. My wife works 4.5 hrs per day & our daughter works 2.5 hrs per day. Both are casual employees of the company. The company supplies a fully serviced vehicle in both cases.
Could you please advise of hourly casual pay rate and what Award this rate comes under.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 years ago.
Good Evening

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

What would you say they are employed as? Couriers?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Probably a 'Driver' although the job also requires about 45 minutes mail sorting.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 years ago.
Good Evening

There is a postal service award that they may come under and the hourly rates under that award are shown at the following link

A casual is given 20% on top of the classification rate that you say they work.

The Award is at the following link and you can see the description of the classifications at point 15 on the left

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No thank you - I'll look up your references.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 years ago.
Good Evening

I am happy to have assisted.

If there is anything else I can assist with in the future please do not hesitate to contact me.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.

Related Australia Law Questions