How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question

Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 861
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Purchased first investment property through Park Trent Property

Customer Question

Purchased first investment property through Park Trent Property Group 3 years ago, promised capital gain, but value less 3 years later.
Advised to purchase second property at the same time, off the plan for $359000.00 studio apartment (less than 40msq) on the proviso that this would gain in capital value while being built.
Bank has valued it at $312000.00 and will only lend 80 per cent of valuation due to fact that it is less than 40msq. We were not told that this would be an issue by Park Trent Property Group.
Commonwealth Bank initially approved loan of $287000.00 off purchase price and now has renigged. They have re-valued the property and the amount they will loan will be $250000.this will be $80000 less than the required amount Park Trent Property group is now pressuring us to put this amount onto our own house mortgage which was never agreed to as part of the investment. They also advised that there was no other bank that would finance the loan becuase of the size of the property.
We were also advised by Park Trent that the investment properties would not be link to our own house mortgage at upon the purchase of the second property.
I would like to know where we stand legally with this situation.
Steven Owen PH XXXXXXXXXX H (02) 62917490
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.


Did you have a solicitor act for you?

Were these promises in the contract as guarantees? What documents do you have to show that they made these representations and that they mislead you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The solicitor is part of the settlement process. The promises were not in writing but presented by the senior sales consultant when were introduce to the investments

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,

In the advertising material for what you purchased is there anything that saves a guarantee capital gain within the period of time?

If you can obtain the material in writing, even if it does not apply to your particular unit, you can show that their advertising was misleading and deceptive and you have an action against the agents for your losses.

How were they presented to you by the senior sales consultant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will see if we have or can get any advertising guaranteeing capital gain. The sales consultant presented us with information on investments in our home initially then we went to their office in Woolongong where he had arranged to present the two investment properties options to us

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

If you can locate anything in the advertising material that provides a guarantee as to the increasing value in capital gains then this can be used as evidence against the agent for false and misleading conduct.

We need to see what you can get on whether they provided you with any documentation showing you the profits you are going to make.

Once you have this, you will then need to speak to a solicitor about commencing proceedings against the agent.

Was the agent in New South Wales agent that the proposal to you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer