How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 39168
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a doctor has written a report that states that I must be

Customer Question

If a doctor has written a report that states that I must be moved to another location in my work area because of personal injury sustained where I was working and a Workcover Application has been put in, can management tell me they no longer have work for me? Or are they obliged by law to find me work in their other locations? I am employed casually and have been with the same company for almost two years and have been recently placed in another location where I have sustained injury to my skin from major bites from midges.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.


Are they terminating your employment?

Are you saying that where you are working is infested with insects that are causing you a skin irritations by biting?

Had he known management is going to terminate you?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe they are going to try and terminate my employment by saying they are unable to move me to another location within the company. Yes where I am working has midges or sandflys which bite me and I have an allergic reaction to.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am having a meeting with management tomorrow morning and I believe that they are going to say they cannot relocate me and that if I cannot put up with being bitten by the midges/sandflys that they have no alternative but to let me go.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

The work environment is not healthy and they should be implementing a strategy to either have the midges/sandflies removed.

They cannot expect you to work in an unhealthy environment and this is an Occupational Health & Safety matter.

My greatest concern is that you are a casual employee and may not be covered by unfair dismissal laws.

You need to have the meeting with the employer but you should also have a 3rd independent party with you as a witness.

Have indicated to you whether you can bring a 3rd party?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes they have said I am able to bring a third party but I have not had time to organise this. Should I postpone the meeting until I have time to arrange someone to come to the meeting with me. I really think that they may say that if the problem of the insect bites only appears to affect me with the evening/night shifts and that I should "drop" these shifts but to do this would be a huge impact on my salary. Should I postpone the meeting until Thursday?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon

If you do not feel comfortable you should postpone the meeting.

They have to do something about this, changing your shifts does not solve the problem for others.

Get the meeting moved to Thursday.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think it is my best interest to take someone with me? If I cannot find anyone to come with me on Thursday can I legally notify them that this is not possible and make them wait until I can find a third party to come along with me?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

It is always best to have someone with you.

You tell them you wish someone with you and the date that they are available.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.

Good luck with it.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
20282 Satisfied Customers
BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)