How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38194
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my son had a policy he purchased with aami last year and

Customer Question

hi my son had a policy he purchased with aami last year and he had a accident.. he had to pay the basic excess for it and also unlisted driver under 24 ... the odd thing is that he owns the policy and it is in his name ... I was a listed driver on his car aswell ... would I have a case to argue thanks rachel
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

He disclosed to them when he took out the policy that he was under 24 and he paid the correct premium?

He was also the driver of the vehicle at the time of the accident?

Can you also confirm that they are now saying they will not pay because he was under 24 and are they alleging that they did not know this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

when he took out the policy he gave them all of his details including age etc. im sure he, like myself assumed that if you own the policy that you will be driving the car .. as for the correct premium we are not sure to what price it was or should have been he just paid it .they have payed for the other car to fixed and he has paid his excess ..standard of $625 and unlisted driver under 24 $1400 ..because they are saying he wasnt listed but owns the policy ...

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

Did he complete the application online or did he do it over the phone?

I find what they are arguing to be completely ridiculous.

I assume that he would have said to them that he was be the driver of the vehicle.

I think this is a matter that should be referred to the Financial Services Ombudsman and the insurance company will have to abide by his decision.

As the owner of the car and the insured it would be deemed that she would be the driver.

I also believe it would have asked whether any driver of the vehicle would be under 24 on the application and he would have said yes.

Would you like me to give you the details of the Financial Services Ombudsman?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

im sure it was over the phone . it is stupid i wouldnt buy a policy in my name and not drive the car ... yes please ill see what they have to say regards XX XXXX as im sure if this is correct with the insurance companys im sure everyone else needs to be told that it needs to be addressed that the policy holder will be driving thanks rachel murray

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon

The following link is to the Ombudsman

http://www.fos.org.au/centric/home_page.jsp

I would take this further.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no all good thanks for your help hopefully he will get $800.00 back


 


regs rachel

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon

You are welcome and good luck.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi can this question still be answered or do i need to pay again

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,

My apologies I thought we had completed the question and that is why I sent you the page for you to rate my work and for me to be paid.

Do you have any further questions relating to this issue?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

Just following up from our last discussion. Is there anything else I can assist you with?

Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.

Good Evening,

I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.

I look forward to hearing from you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer