How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38487
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I apply for work rights and travel while I am on bridging

Resolved Question:

How can I apply for work rights and travel while I am on bridging visa e and have applied for a spouse visa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.


Your bridging visa is based on the original visa you had. If your original visa did not permit you to work you cannot work and if you do then you are in breach and you will be deported.

If you are on Bridging Visa A or C you cannot travel and if you leave you will not be permtted entry back into Australia

You can travel on Bridging Visa B but you have to come back in the set period.

Here is the link from the department.

http://www.immi.gov.au/visas/bridging/

You cannot change between bridging visas. I am sorry to say.

You cannot make changes to these conditions.

Your visa E means you did not have a substantive visa when you went onto the bridging Visa.

You can make an application to the department to allow you to work and travel but you have to convince them.

Here is some information for you about this.

http://immigrationptyltd.wordpress.com/2011/10/25/bridging-visa-e-we-050-–-the-not-so-nice-bridging-visa/

http://www.immi.gov.au/refugee/permission/e-review.htm

You will need to make an application to the department. If your Solicitor is not a Migration expert you may need to change Solicitors.

If you tell me what state you are in I can provide you with the law society details and they can refer you.





Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But can I apply for work rights on my spouse visa and travel while my application is being processed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do I have to provide them to convince them for it
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,

Once you receive your spouse Visa you will have the right to work and travel.

It is only whilst you are on your bridging Visa that you cannot do this.

If you wish to be able to work and travel whilst you are on your bridging Visa then you need to make an application to the Department and showed just cause.

The travel requirements that you are requesting need to be attached to your bridging Visa not your spouse Visa.

Does that make sense?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I applied for a spouse visa in April how long will it take for them to approve it an if its not approved that means I can't travel is that what u saying
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,

It can take up to 12 months for the Visa to be approved and granted.

If you wish to travel before it is approved, you can apply to the Department to be allowed to travel on your bridging Visa and if you go to the following links are provided earlier it explains what you need to prove to the Department.

http://immigrationptyltd.wordpress.com/2011/10/25/bridging-visa-e-we-050-–-the-not-so-nice-bridging-visa/

http://www.immi.gov.au/refugee/permission/e-review.htm

Unless they prove you to travel or work on your bridging Visa you cannot.

I believe that you will need a solicitor that practices in immigration law to assist you with your application to be given work and travel rights under your bridging Visa.

If you let me know what state you are in I can provide you with the law society details and they will give you a referral.

is there anything else I can assist you with?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am Queensland at the moment in Brisbane
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,

The Law Society of Queensland website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au

They will be able to provide you with a referral to a solicitor the practices in migration law there will be able to assist you with your application to get work and travel right on your bridging Visa.

It is at the discretion of the Department whether they will grain should this.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can we request them to process it bit quicker is there any chances towards it
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,

The Department works its own speed and if the application is made on an urgent basis they may deal with it faster depending on your circumstances.

The solicitor will be able to assist you with this when filing your application.

Solicitor will also be out of tell you what documents you need to provide file with your application.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks that's all
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

You're very welcome and I'm happy to have been of assistance.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.

Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38487
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer