How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 39004
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently separated from my husband and every time we

Resolved Question:

I have recently separated from my husband and every time we speak it turns nasty. I have concerns about him having the children as i did 100% of the care when we were together. He has never changed his 2 year old daughters nappy.
We have had a fair few issues in the last couple of years. In my late teens early 20s i got in with the wrong crowd and experimented with marijuana. He is now threatening me with telling the courts this. Firstly, I wasn't a mother at the time and secondly i had a drug test in February this year at his insistence after i broke down at work due to the stress and exhaustion i was under. The drug test came back negative as i knew it would. Would this have any bearing on having primary custody of my children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.


Do not concern yourself with his allegations. If it goes to court and it was in your past then you have nothing to deal with and the courts will look at how the children are now.

Do you have any agreement or orders for the children? Has he spent any time with the children on his own?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No agreements in place yet he says he has spoken to a solicitor and he doesn't have to rush into anything. He spent less than an hour yesterday with them but other than that he has not spent a length of time alone with them. I had a staff meeting recently and he had to watch the children but ended up getting his younger brother and mum around also to be there. Since the separation he has come to see them bathed them but when asked about their clothes admitted he didn't know where they were.


I work in childcare and the children attend, if they had any concerns for their welfare it would have been reported so i know i have that in my defense also

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

Let him not spend time and continue what he is doing.

He is setting a pattern.

It must be a difficult time and you have to try and keep things on an even keel and not argue with him. I know it is hard.

If he has concerns and he does nothing about them, and does not do anything t increase his time with them, is in your favour.

You have nothing to fear. If he starts to make demands you should them look at the mediation.

You keep the children with you as much as possible it is in your favour.

Is there anything else you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He keeps saying i cant rush him into anything, for example sorting out the house dividing our stuff and arrangements for the kids. I am in a different mindset of lets do this, this and this get it sorted so its not dragged out for the kids sake. When i contact him asking him questions he ignores them or gets angry saying im bombarding him and don't think that far ahead. is he trying to delay it all in spite of me. im a little lost at the moment

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

I cannot say why he is doing it. I have seen some people do not want to face reality and delay thinking that they may reconcile.

If you wish to finalise things and he refuses then your only option is to file an application with the court.

I would let things settle for at least 3 - 6 months and if he then still refuses then you can take the next step.

You should at this time look at child support to assist you with the children. You do not have to go to court about this. If he cannot discuss it with you, the Child Support Agency will deal with it on their own and will collect it for you.

http://www.csa.gov.au

It is a difficult situation but one that you will have to be patient with and give him a little time. If he still does not come round to talk with you about it, then you have to go to court.

Is there anything I have missed and you still need to know about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No thank you so much. You have been very helpful. Im trying to rate your answers but cant see how to.


Sorry

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

I am happy to have assisted.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.


Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 39004
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
39004 Satisfied Customers
BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)