How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question

Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 861
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, i am a member of a social club and need to know about

Customer Question

hello, i am a member of a social club and need to know about our responsibilities- we run a Joker Wild and meat tray raffles. we don,t have a consitution, we hire a jump castle , the money raised is used for trips away, some alcohol, meat, BBQ's for our members and we do donate money to other clubs. can you help or do we need to contact someone else
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

Are you able to tell me whether you are a registered association or just simply a group of people that get together?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are noy regestered, just a group(37) of people

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning

Because you are not registered you are putting yourselves at risk and you could be breaking the law in the collection of funds and you may be personally liable for income tax.

You will need to get yourselves registered and also apply for tax free status if you collect money for charitable purposes.

You can register through the Office of Fair Trading in QLD.

http://www.fairtrading.qld.gov.au/incorporated-associations.htm

You will need to speak to an accountant and also a Solicitor in QLD about getting your tax status correct and also having a proper constitution drafted based on what you wish to do.

You also need to take out appropriate insurances just in case someone is hurt at your functions.

Would you like me to provide you with the details of the Law Society so you can get a referral to a Solicitor that can assist?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how much is this going to cost us we might have to just take a step back and pay for our own trips etc

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon,

I cannot confirm what is going to cost you will need to speak to the solicitor about this.

I can give you the law society details and they can refer you to solicitor that can help.

The registration process is fairly straightforward he can attend at the Department of fair trading and they will give you the application forms.

The constitution and setting up your tax returns you will need to speak to the solicitor and the accountant they will charge you.

Would you like me to refer you to the Law Society in relation to getting your solicitor?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thanks we need to get this sorted


 

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

The Law Society website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au

They will provide you with the names and details of solicitors that practice in commercial law there will then be able to give you estimate of costs and what else you need to do.

As I said to register the association is not difficult it can be done directly through the Department of Fair Trading

Is the constitution that you need to have correctly drafted to allow you to have charitable status and once this is done and the Will be able to deal with the Australian taxation office and get you a charitable status for tax purposes.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer