How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question

Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 862
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GA - ShaI live on 4 acres and the property next

Customer Question

I live on 4 acres and the property next door continually rides trail bikes and the police are of no help. The noise in our house is like a freight train and every room is affected. I have
had to transfer a wedding that was meant to be held here because of the noise. I have had visitors leave because of the noise and today a quiet lunch with a relative moving overseas was ruined. They have been asked not to ride but they continue. Every time it happens I call the police but unless the police hear it themselves they cannot, or wont,do anything about it. I have horses and they are frightened when the bike comes to the fence and I have had $900 in vet bills because of injuries incurred. I am at the end of my rope & spend the week dreading the weekend and now the school holidays. Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

Can you please tell me at what times does this riding occur?

Have you complained to council about this?

You say you have spoken with them, have they done anything to reduce this behaviour and noise?

It appears that this is nuisance and you have a legal right to get an order for them to stop and compensation for your emotional stress suffered.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I stated that they ride continually all weekend. The local council does not deal the this type of noise nuisance. I dont believe that you will be able to give me the information I require given that you suggested ringing the council. I want my deposit refunded. I am not happy with the information I have received. Your guarantee states 100% refundable. I have asked before you sent the reply and now after seeing the reply I insist even more.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening

What time do they start and finish?

I need to get as much information as I can. Nuisance and noise pollution depending on when it starts and finish is covered by council.

Also the activity may not be permitted under the zoning of the land and again this is governed by council.

Alternatively you ay have an action in Nuisance which is a common law action in court.

I can give you the law society details and you can get a referral to a solicitor that practices in this area and also provide you with a website to explain what nuisance is.

If you wish me to opt out I can do that as well.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not happy and want my money back. Opt out do whatever - refund my money . I have asked before, I have used the refund option on the website and still nothing. I am reporting to Fraud Squad this morning so it is in your


interests to do what needs to be done. 100% guarantee remember.

Expert:  Shayne-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.

http://www.justanswer.com/australian-law/7tile-live-acres-property-next-door-continually-rides.html

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX Customer Support Team.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can you not have my email address when I am in receipt of 4 emails from you. I have sent through another customer support email . I have already reported to the ACCC. The refund needs to be processed immediately with no more stalling and delaying tatics.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer