How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question

Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14347
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-JM

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - I'm waiting some answer on the - on Wyndham Holiday Finance. I'v attached contract documents as you have asked for it and Waiting to have your Expert Advice.
Thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
When did you attach the documents?

Can you please email it to:
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

And ask them to forward it to Alex in the Australia law group. This can take up to 24 hours.
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I might have just found it, if it is dated 16 December 2008. Is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, Yes, that's right .Thankyou.


 

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry about the delay. I don't know why the attachment didn't appear until now. I recommend you email:
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

And ask them for a refund of your original question from ten days ago.

Now I have had a chance to look over the attached contract, and unfortunately the only way you can get rid of these Holiday Credits is to sell them to someone else, and have them take over the contract.

I'm sorry, and I wish I had better news for you.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.

As such, if you are satisfied with my effort in answering your question, then I'll ask that you please provide positive feedback.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex, No worries I will resend this contract toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. But, is this the only option to Sell ?


I really don't want this but Happy to pay legal fee to Cancel out the contract.


I want to give up what i paid $17K and Happy to pay legal fees.


What will be the consequences if I stopped paying? These people seems pretty professional cheaters to me.


Please, Let me know the best possible option.


Thank you


 


 

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Your problem if you just stop paying is that Wyndham will sue you. I know this because I almost worked for them shortly after I graduated from law school, and I was acquainted with many of their legal policies. I even know which law firm they would engage to sue you, and they are formidable.

Unfortunately, unless Wyndham would agree to cancel your contract (and there is no harm in asking them to), the only other option to get out of it is for someone else to take it over.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As they told me on my previous conversation they don't want to cancel. But, I really don't want this at all and I want to sue them even if I need to pay another 10k on legal fees. Pls, advise me the best solicitator who can handle this.


 


 

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

If you are in or close to Sydney then you should give Stephen Amelio a call. He can be reached on (02) 9806 7404, and should be able to assist you in suing them if that is what you want to do.

 

Please don't forget to leave positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Alex. I will call to Mr Stephen soon.


 


 


 

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad I was able to assist.

Please don't forget to leave positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, I called the no you have provided but was unable to find Stephen Amelio.

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
In that case try calling Mark Streeter on (02) 8197 0105.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question. Your question can continue even after you leave positive feedback, so if you have any follow up questions please don't be afraid to ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you.

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad I was able to assist.

Please don't forget to leave positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, I'v contacted Mark office and going to send infos. But, one thing I still need to know from you.


 


I'v stopped paying since Feb 2013 and whatever I paid them I don't want anything in return.


What extreme they can go legally ? Can they bankrupt me ?


 

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Can you please accept my previous answer before we continue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,No problem I will rate you as soon as I receive full answer But I'v been charged twice by Just Answer for one Question which I am still waiting to receive full answer.


As I have asked earlier you v replied they can sue me but what will be the consequences. What can they to me in extreme ?

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I don't know why you would have been charged twice. If you email:

 

info@justanswer.com

 

they should be able to issue you with a refund.

 

As for what they can do to you if you don't pay, they can sue you for what you owe. Once they have that judgement against you, yes, they can bankrupt you and the only way to avoid bankruptcy at that stage is to pay the judgement amount.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

all right but I didn;t have any equity while these guys misleaded me to sign on documents.


what should be the financial penalties if i don't do any defence ? where as I have not received any benefit from this.

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Not putting in a Defence is a bad idea. You are best off putting in at least a weak Defence instead of not filing one with the Court at all. However, the amount they will sue you for, that would only be for the missed payments so far as well as their legal fees.

</ br>

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question. Your question can continue even after you leave positive feedback, so if you have any follow up questions please don't be afraid to ask.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, thank you for more details but what does it mean - "You are best off putting in at least a weak Defence" and how to do it ?

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
When they sue you, they need to have someone hand you a document called a Statement of Claim. On that document, there will be instructions on how to draft and file a Defence.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question. Your question can continue even after you leave positive feedback, so if you have any follow up questions please don't be afraid to ask.
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14347
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Brisbane-Lawyer and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer