Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a property which is in our family trust with a company

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16828
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I have a property which is in our family trust with a company as the trustee. It has 2 sheds on one end & it is 4000sqm. I want to develope the front of the block which is empty & is approx 2500sqm. I have a tennant in one of the sheds who unfortunately we are having trouble with & we are in the courts trying to move him. He is threatening to sue us for misconduct which has no grounds as we have allowed him peacful use of the area that is suppose to be leased even though he has not paid us any rent but the courts have said we have a lease even though nothing has been signed but we had intent. We are appealing. This man is a con man who has been doing this thing of not paying where ever he goes but we were not allowed to bring his history into the court. My question is can we do the development in another entity somehow by selling the shed before we have built it so that the family trust has not got the asset.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Australia

Already Tried:
I am in West Australia. I have not done anything yet as I am not sure how to go about the development with this creep on my tail

Submitted: 253 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$68.85
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 253 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 253 days ago.

I have not had a reply & I would like to get one so I will wait.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 252 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 252 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Evening


Is it one block of land or separate titles?

Do you need to file a subdivision plan to get separate titles?

Customer replied 252 days and 16 hours ago.


It is one block. We cannot sub divide until we have develop it.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 252 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Evening


I dont understand the sale of the shed to another entity. You cant sell it without subdividing

What exactly are you trying to achieve?

Customer replied 252 days and 15 hours ago.

I think I will have to sell the whole block as I cannot sub-divide until the new building has been completed. I was wondering if I could get another company to do the development & take the profit & not involve the company which owns the block. I am trying to find a way to protect our asset from this experienced con man. He has a history of using the civil courts & has been successful over the past forty odd years of tangling people up for many years in the court system. Most of the time he has lost but not before it has cost the property owner several thousands of $'s. We want to put another shed up on the vacant part of the block but not if we can only put it in the same entity. Another way I thought of was to get a second morgage on the property payable to us personally as it owes us. Not sure what to do. Sorry if it is a bit vague but this guy has us worried as I am not confident with court decisions. He is a real "Today Tonight story

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 252 days and 3 hours ago.

Good Morning,


If you sell the property to a new company, then a new company becomes the owner and landlord.

It would then be the new company that would have to take him on if there are issues.

If you wish to set up a separate company to be the developer, and the 1st company that is the owner pay the developer to do the work then this is possible.

I would suggest though that you not have the same directors of both companies.

I do not understand why this person can stop you from doing what you want on your own land?

Customer replied 252 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you that was helpful. He can't stop me from doing the development but he will keep pursueing me in the courts for compensation as he believes we have not given him peaceful use of the leased property. It won't go anywhere as we have always allowed him access to the shed that he is leasing but we have stopped him from having access to the land that we want to develop. The plan he had was to bring all his trucks & equipment on to our land then we were to fight him in the courts to remove him meanwhile he would have had free use of the land without paying. We stopped him by fencing off the land & denied him access to it. We are now in court to remove him. He has paid no rent since he moved in August 2011. He did this with another group & it took them 2 years to remove him. As I said he is very civil law savvy. He produced emails which were false something he made up, tried to get a VRO on us by geting another man to destify that we swore at him & we were threatening. This never happened as we were not here. He didn't get the VRO but his lawyer used the transcript against us & we had no opportunity to defend ourselves as we had no knowledge of it. You can see what we are dealing with so I want our company with the trust to not own anything so it would be a waste of time & effort for him to come after us again. I don't want to take up you time now so I accept your answer & will consider what you have said.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 252 days and 3 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


If you are concerned in relation to saving your assets, then I would suggest that you put things in place where there is very little equity available, but distance yourself from any 3rd party that provides the funds.

I hope that the court sees through his actions and orders that he vacate the premises and then you can move on and do what you wish to do.

Good luck with your application with counsel in getting the subdivision, but I think it may be in your interest to wait till this is all over, as any subdivision may increase the value of your land and if he knows about it may try to profit from it if he wins.

I hope this is of assistance. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16828
Answered: 8/23/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan