Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, i just about 30 seconds ago was fireed from my casual job

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12794
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Hi, i just about 30 seconds ago was fireed from my casual job over the phone, for sleeping through my alarm clock and letting him know when i woke up half an hour late, he then responded to tell me that i am getting now more shifts. I have also been the most productive employee for the past 6 months and have only worked here for 8. What can i do in this situation as i really do need this job?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Australia

Submitted: 278 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied278 days and 20 hours ago.

It sounds as though you would have a claim for unfair dismissal here. To commence a claim you should contact Fair Work Australia straight away to begin the process of lodging an unfair dismissal application. You only have 14 days from the date your boss told you that you were fired to lodge a claim, so you need to get on this straight away. FWA can be reached on 1300 799 675.

</ br>

Your employer will then be notified of the application, and FWA will attempt to have you and the employer sort out an agreement between yourselves, at what is called a conciliation.

</ br>

Should that fail, then your matter will be determined by the FWA. They have the power to make your employer reinstate you, or if that is not appropriate, make your employer pay you compensation.

</ br>

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Alex41138.0149743403

Customer replied278 days and 19 hours ago.

Thankyou for your response, before i give you good feedback, could you just inform me on whether or not it is a good idea to bring up other similar stuff my boss has done to other people, such as punching an employee in the arm outside of work, then holding a grudge against him and firing him 3 days after for no apparant reason, or should i keep it focused on me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied278 days and 19 hours ago.

Raising those incidents with other employees is worthwhile as it helps to paint a picture of your employer.

If you're satisfied with the results of your question, then I'll ask you to please provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12794
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan